?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2013 @ 11:06 pm
Hot and cranky  
While I wait for my parents to have my dad's bday barbecue thought I'd actually write an entry. He turns 82 - (I'm not young and i was a late baby), so we're all kind of aware that it's getting to be Eventually It'll Be the Last one, even though he's pretty healthy. But I gave him a Mumford and Sons CD after he was curious when he watched the kiddo when D and I went to the concert, so I made a mix including their cover of the Boxer. So we'll see...

We saw Monsters University yesterday to beat the heat (it's not utterly terrible where I am, but just a bit further inland, it's an oven). It's cute, and kiddo enjoyed it a lot. It was pretty much exactly what I expected, and fairly pedestrian, tbh. Of course, since this is me, I'm inclined to write an AU where Randall doesn't join Slytherin the Roars and not led astray.

There were trailers for every other animated movie known to mankind coming out soon, and the entire audience of kids started to imitate the BEE-DO BEE-DO of the minion in the Despicable Me 2 trailer in a big chorus. SO CUTE.

Summer started and I would be SO LOST without my phone/calendar. Every week is a new schedule between camps, playdates, doc appts, etc... It's in the summer that I realize I like routine - unless I'm in the midst of routine and then I'm bored. nope, there's no winning with me. :)

[Writing and generally being neurotic about it all]

- NPT fic in editing. 5K was a bit... overboard maybe. But at least it demonstrated I can still write that many words in a day.
- Hail of Shadows. Needs two more scenes and the draft is done.
- BSG BIg Bang/Black Sails. FINISH THAT FUCKING THING

MORE IMPORTANTLY!! (or at least more excitingly) I started brainstorming the orig. fic version of Hail of Shadows. which has been an exercise in mostly me figuring that I have ideas and many of them are incompatible with each other. Gonna have to sort through that mess.

The world-building part is really a lot of fun, as well, with all its early chaos. Magic, religion, peoples, history - like, how does it all WORK? It's been a long time since I've tried to put all that together, actually. I'd kind of forgotten how great it is.

I've also been pondering a kids SF book, and since it keeps preying on me, it must be something my brain wants to do. But I keep thinking of this brother and sister on a big transport/cruise ship in space and the ship gets hijacked, so they have to hide in the alien area of the ship. It's all very space opera-ish, but whatever. I think it would be fun.

I blame all of you for this renewed interest. I'd kind of decided I wasn't going to think about original stuff anymore and now it's back.

See, thing is, I've been writing for awhile now, and over time, I realized my writing has never seemed to inspire a lot of praise or interest generally. I mean, I have people who like it, I'm not saying nobody likes it, because that's not true. But I'm not one of those people who gets lots of kudos or is widely recced or draws much of an audience, either through my writing itself or what I like to write about. So it seemed like kind of a ...waste of time in a way to write something else. At least with fanfic I know some people will like it, and it won't sit in the metaphysical drawer.

But ebooks and such offer a wider choice to audiences now. And I suppose you never know - it might be those unfandom choices that would make be better in original fic, like trying to fit the wrong peg type thing. I don't know.

Anyway, the point of all this is to say, I'm doing stuff I haven't done in awhile, so if I'm neurotic about it, that's why.



♥ you all!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Psychotic Writing Muses: Shut up--WRITING!!!hearts_blood on July 1st, 2013 12:51 pm (UTC)
Well, you're definitely inspiring me! ♥

I'll get back to you on the NPT fic before July 4th, and also omg your last truckful of idea for the Original Thing. Just omg.
lizardbeth: Avengers - Loki-Friggalizardbeth_j on July 1st, 2013 07:26 pm (UTC)


lol, truckful of ideas is SO TRUE. And I think I kinda backed it up to your yard and dumped it. :D

(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Sam grinlizardbeth_j on July 4th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)


When I have things a bit more coherent - I'll set up a locked post for you and a few others to look at. Right now it's all chaotic ideas for world building.

I await my thing with eager anticipation. :D
(Deleted comment)
Ray: Earth Raptorrirenec on July 2nd, 2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
Leaving you yays! You're an excellent writer. And I adore world building. I spend a ton of time, even in fanfic, doing so, with my almost canon fics.
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on July 4th, 2013 12:24 am (UTC)
aw, thanks! (i get down when I see fics that don't seem to be better than mine with the same hits but twice the kudos. It's like, WHY ARE YOU ALL NOT KUDO-ING ME? WHAT DID I DO WRONG?" )

well, you know. One of those writing things. :(

But worldbuilding is quite fun.and compensation for the down parts! :D