?

Log in

 
 
12 September 2007 @ 02:20 pm
icon meme and a poll  
This one snurched from sabaceanbabe who is at least as bored as I am right now:

Comment here and I will reply to you and tell you what icon of yours I associate with you. Once I reply, please repost this in your own journal, because I want to know what icon you associate with me.

Or if you don't wanna do that come take my poll...



Poll #1054382 Sam on Atlantis!

Sam on Atlantis!

AWESOME!
3(23.1%)
Sam/John, Sam/Ronon, Sam/Teyla... WHERE IS THE BAD?
5(38.5%)
We'll find out soon enogh if it works or not.
3(23.1%)
Whatever. I don't care.
0(0.0%)
I'm a bit concerned by the changes.
1(7.7%)
oh my precious OTP! Woe!
0(0.0%)
OMG hates them precious!
1(7.7%)


Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on September 12th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
This one... *g*


Although there are MANY that if you used them with a sock-puppet I would still know it was you!
(and I'm amused that LJ spellcheck doesn't recognize 'sockpuppet')
entertaining in a disturbing way: Kitty PSYCHlyssie on September 13th, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
OBVIOUSLY, I must get myself a sock puppet. *nods*
Havochavocthecat on September 13th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
As to the poll, I am primarily a Lizzie fan, and though I love Sam, I like her best on SG-1, so... I am reserving judgment for now.

As to the icon meme, yes, please.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Besides your default, probably this one:
.Both fun and serious at the same time! :)

Btw, that is a kickin' icon of Janette, now that I've looked through your collection. I kind of forgot until I saw that and the Natalie one, about FK. *sad*
Havochavocthecat on September 13th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
Oh, you know Forever Knight! It was my first fandom ever, I was SUCH the NatPacker (erm, Natalie fan), and it broke my wee little fannish heart.

I have all three seasons on DVD and am slowly slogging my way through a crossover based on the premise the Torri and Claire were both in eps of FK.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
oh yes, FK! I was never in the fandom but I watched the show quite religiously. Haven't watched it in years though.

And heh, crossovers based on the small Vancouver acting pool. No, I know nothing about that. *eyes massive crossover novel over there to the right*
Havochavocthecat on September 13th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
Ooh, crossover? Do tell me more, please!
lizardbeth: DR iconlizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 02:50 am (UTC)
It's called Distorted Reflections. It's a x-over between SG-1 and Jeremiah, in which SG-1 gets trapped in this other post-apocalypse AU and have to make friends and fight bad guys, including a Goa'uld, in order to get home.

More info here, at its comm:
http://community.livejournal.com/distortd_ref/611.html

Myself and my co-author started it because Peter Stebbings, Ingrid Kavelaars, and Robert Wisden are all main chars on that other show, and were on SG-1 too. It all starts so innocently -- and 200K words and two years later... we're finally done!
agathons_fan: BSG - Helo_four squareagathons_fan on September 13th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
meme me
lizardbeth: Agathonslizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
Because we talked about how true it is...
agathons_fan: Grace - Lmaoagathons_fan on September 13th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
lmao. its funny cause outta all the icons that i thought you would pick that never came up once, i forgot about it and its one of my favorites.but yes, it is true.
Just Another Nutty Fangirl: LJ - we know dramaaudreyscastle on September 13th, 2007 10:52 am (UTC)
I loves my Lizzie! I loves my Lizzie/Radek! (Though any season 4 fic will have to be Rodney/Radek, then. Ah, to multiship.) I love Sam, but I don't know how much I trust the writers, so i'm on the "wait and sees" list.

And I'm game, hee. Icon-choose away!
lizardbeth: Jason -- gleelizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
I would totally use your default here, because. YES. But that's BORING. So, this one I think: *g*

Just Another Nutty Fangirlaudreyscastle on September 13th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Heee, yes, up to no good is fairly apt..... (And we could act our ages, but that's no fun!) :-D
mrsdrjacksonmrsdrjackson on September 13th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
How could there be any answer to that poll but Sam/John, Sam/Ronon, Sam/Teyla..WHERE IS THE BAD? ;) :D I can't wait! (Even though I didn't see the entire second half of season 3 of SGA.)

Icon meme too please!
lizardbeth: Agathonslizardbeth_j on September 13th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
actually, me neither. And I have had them since they were shown in canada. Amanda will get me to actually watch it again...

And for icon I'll go with this one...