?

Log in

 
 
28 July 2007 @ 03:53 pm
GIP!  
I made some new icons last night (as well as redid a few that I did before). I think I'm getting better at it, which makes me happy.
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 29th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
yay! And, yeah. Icons get better, over time. Or worse, if you starting drifting to one side.
lizardbeth: Anders - cross outlizardbeth_j on July 29th, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
'drifting to one side'... heh.

And here's the other one I did last night. it was a looking-at-pics-of JR and Trucco night - the best kind!
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 29th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
mmm. hot.

Yeah. Also, icons are a matter of taste, to some extent. There are icons out there, that everyone RAVES over, that I look at and.... they're crap. (I could rant about iconing and people praising Arty Icons over simple and clean, damn)

Good job on that one, especially considering how backlit he is when he's talking to the civvies...
lizardbeth: Anders - cross outlizardbeth_j on July 29th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
there are some where I can see that technically they're difficult - but then you can't even tell what it is with all the STUFF on it. I'm definitely more of the simple-clean fan, myself. (obviously)

I liked how the cap had a pre-made shadow on the front. It seemed useful. But yeah, cleaning it up was the tricky part. And then the clean up caused the blue lines, which I thought was a cool, accidental effect.
entertaining in a disturbing way: Zivalyssie on July 29th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
The thing is, after a while, all of that engineering is just copy/paste and moving of funky graphics and stuff. This is not to say I've not been guilty of it. Although the best was the time I did a shiny icon of Jack's ear. *ponders* With the word 'asparagus' on it....

The fun thing is playing around and seeing what pops up with different filters or settings or whathaveyou.
lizardbeth: Anders Thudlizardbeth_j on July 29th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
that's definitely the fun of it, though I'm now getting better at predicting what the various things will do (which helps with the frustration).

I want hi-res (or at least highER res) caps of Occ/Precipice and Exodus to make shiny new icons of Sam. This one is so blurry...