?

Log in

 
 
16 June 2007 @ 11:00 pm
Why the Seven Hate the Five  
My completely absolutely scientific explanation for why the first SEVEN Cylons don't talk to the Final Five:

jealousy.

THE PROOF:



There are twelve models, and the seven we've known about for awhile are:

Eight (Sharon/Boomer) (106)
Six (36)
Five (Doral) (3)
Three (D'Anna) (5)
Leoben (29)
Simon (2)
Cavill (0)


The Final Five Are:

Anders (87)
Tigh (22)
Tory (3)
Tyrol (35)
Someone we don't know, but let's assume it's Dee because it's more fun that way: (65)

Those little numbers next to them are the number of stories in which the character appears (either as a listed character if available or in the summary, if not) at ff.net.

First group total = 181
Final Five stories = 212

The Final Five are just more popular. They went off and formed their own clique. And the Seven got jealous and spiteful, and refused to even talk about them anymore. (especially Cavil - he's always in a bad mood and hates everybody because no body loves him. Poor Cavil!) The Seven try to pretend those Five Whiny Bitches don't even exist, but can't help being in awe of them anyway.

Yep, the Cylons are middle-schoolers.

Now all is explained! See, ff.net IS useful!

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on June 17th, 2007 06:45 am (UTC)
I THINK I LOVE YOUR BRAIN. *ETS IT*
lizardbeth: Baallizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
AAAAHHH!!! brain!eating zombie, go 'way! *flees*

hee. yes, I'm just a little drunk, can you tell?
entertaining in a disturbing way: Aliensexfiendlyssie on June 17th, 2007 06:56 am (UTC)
Awwww.

NO.

*ponders* Where is the Adria/Ba'al?
lizardbeth: Baal-roachlizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
I don't know, but someone should write some, because there's not enough Ba'al fic. And mine's been stuck for months. :(
entertaining in a disturbing way: Hathorlyssie on June 17th, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
They should. Someons should write more Sam fic, too.
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on June 17th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)
Damn. There's some really shitty fic there. Dammit.
lizardbeth: Elizabeth - Will silhouettelizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
You are much braver than I am. *salutes you*
lizardbeth: Anderslizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
Did you search Ba'al fic or look at the other Anders fics? I thought the first and then wasn't sure which you meant. Either way, 80% of the Pit isn't worth reading, no matter which character's in it.
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on June 17th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
Anders. The only people actually writing him well are, like, you and me and Likeadeuce on ff'net. The rest is bad.
Meredith: Inara - incensexfirefly9x on September 24th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
*ponders* Where is the Adria/Ba'al?

Damn, I wish I knew! I haven't been able to find a single one! *pouts* Will let you know if I find any ever.
Kelly...It's like Jello with a K and a Y: [bsg] starbuckscenterspire on June 17th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHAHA!

(I suspected that all along, them being middle schoolers. It explains so much.)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
:D

It does. It really does.
Agent Provocateur: Bad Fangirldaera23 on June 17th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
bwahahaha! that is evil
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
:D

and icon!love!
lucyparavellucyparavel on June 17th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
I had all sorts of ideas for what the numbers might mean, before I scrolled on down and saw. That's a great theory! *G* I agree-total jealousy. Also, I'm surprised that there's not more Number Six fic.

Clearly, I'd also say that the rest of the male Cylons are jealous of Ander's good looks! (Except for Simon and Leoben, who have their own charms. Tyrol isn't bad either, but in a cute kinda way. Hmm, so does that just leave Cavill, Doral and Tigh to be mad? Still, atractiveness is clearly not as evenly distributed as with the women.
lizardbeth: Anderslizardbeth_j on June 17th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
There probably is more Six fic, but I only counted the stories that had her as one of the two main characters from the pull down menu. (remember, it was a completely arbitrary scientific method...)

And yes, the female Cylons are alll Hot, HOT, and Really DAMN HOT. The men, not so much.
weissmanweissman on June 18th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Very funny-Hooah!

Bob