?

Log in

 
 
23 May 2007 @ 03:46 pm
Where there's a Will... (ahem. sorry.)  
I was going to spend my gift card at Best Buy to get the PotC soundtrack at lunch. They didn't have any left in stock. It only came out yesterday! They must have ordered only four copies or something. So I bought it on iTunes. And the record companies wonder why people don't buy physical CDs anymore! *snort*

I'm so spoiled for At World's End, and I don't care. PIRATES ZOMG! Orlando tied up and wet! (shallow, yes, y'all knew that). But I'm not going until Saturday. *whine*

But on the other hand, I'm finding it rather fun to be a fan of LOST but not in fandom. I know NOTHING about the finale tonight and it's making me anxious and excited. We'll see if I can handle NOT clicking onto reactions until I finally get to watch.

Speaking of finales, for all you Heroes fans, I meant to mention before, but I heard an interview with Adrian Pasdar on the morning of the finale. He knows the date the show begins shooting for S.2. I find that .... encouraging. :)

ETA: Spoilers for Heroes finale and PotC3 in comments...
 
 
Current Mood: gigglygiggly
Current Music: PIRATES!
 
 
 
showmewrtr: Helo cigar phalliciousshowmewrtr on May 23rd, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
Will wet and tied up? OMG! And on the BIG screen... *wipes drool away*
lizardbeth: Will - AWElizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
Here, have a pic! i feel like spreading the drool some more. *g*



And then? DUDE, he fights! *fans self*
showmewrtr: Jamie Bamber - eat meshowmewrtr on May 24th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Oh man, I just want to lick every drop of water from his naked, hard flesh....
lizardbeth: Willabeth animatedlizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
you and me both! yummm...
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Heroes  - firelizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Do you really want to know about Norrington? I can tell you....

OMG Adrian is hilarious, I had no idea! The best part was when the DJ asks him, "So, you're a serious actor mostly. Whem you first got the script and you realized what it was about, were you at all dubious about playing a superhero?" And Pasdar answers, "Are you kidding me? I get to fly!" Total fanboy. It was awesome.
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Will - AWElizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
From what I've read (I've not seen the film, but I have read the novelization and a script), Norrington is in about three scenes, none very long. He's pretty much Beckett's stooge until Elizabeth pointedly reminds him of who he used to be and he turns on Beckett. And dies. :(
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Baal eatinglizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
YAY! For crossovers and AUs.

Wordy McWord! :)
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Nikki and Nathansabaceanbabe on May 24th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
I still just don't know what to think about Heroes (not in a bad way, just a my brain hurts way), but it makes me feel better knowing that Adrian knows when they start filming. Now, hopefully Milo knows, as well...
lizardbeth: Heroes  - firelizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
I don't have much doubt Peter'll survive, really. We know he survived blowing up in the Five Years Gone timeline, so he CAN survive. And having heard Adrian that morning, when I actually watched the show, I came out thinking of ways Nathan could live too (rather than thinking he was toast). My main curiosity is whether Matt'll make it or not, because Bennet+Matt FTW! :) I find Matt far less annoying when he plays off Bennett. But I suspect that if he was gonna die, he would've died on-screen, so he's probably okay too.

I wonder if Peter's actually going to be hurt at all (by the explosion). The power doesn't seem to burn him, even as bad with it as he is. And like Ted's EMP, I wonder if the "bomb" is just a massive pulse of energy radiating outward, leaving him untouched in the inside of the sphere. So then Claire's power is really to save him when he falls (because Nathan has to drop him) and maybe from secondary radiation poisoning and oxygen deprivation not from the explosion itself...

/theory *g*

And OMG, samurai!Hiro. I can't wait for that!
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Peter vs. Sylarsabaceanbabe on May 25th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
Dammit, woman. You've sparked ideas with this:

I wonder if Peter's actually going to be hurt at all (by the explosion). The power doesn't seem to burn him, even as bad with it as he is. And like Ted's EMP, I wonder if the "bomb" is just a massive pulse of energy radiating outward, leaving him untouched in the inside of the sphere. So then Claire's power is really to save him when he falls (because Nathan has to drop him) and maybe from secondary radiation poisoning and oxygen deprivation not from the explosion itself...

to the point that I was at a baseball game last night (OMGBORING) and had to whip out my notebook and jot down a full page of notes on a Heroes fic for the Heroes Big Bang challenge. I have the set up for like the first 5 scenes of the fic. All about the Petrelli brothers. You know... Nathan... Peter... Gabriel... ;)
lizardbeth: Heroes  - firelizardbeth_j on May 27th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
DUDE! How could you go and TELL me about this? Just after I finished my LAST ficathon and I had no committments?

*plantive whine* WHY?

Now I want to do this, and I am CLEARLY INSANE!

Gabriel Petrelli? Awesome. :)