?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2007 @ 02:15 pm
Oh the Smell!  
All of you people with a foot of snow sitting on your lawns should probably keep on scrolling... *g*

I'm getting my lawn reseeded today. Our subtropical crab grass all died in the Great Frost of January, so the lawn looked like crap. Dead crap.

Only now it quite literally looks like crap, since the seed is mixed in with steer manure.

I pray it rains tomorrow, or I'll have to go water it myself. Ugh.

I don't really need a nose, do I?
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing way: Jean Barolay yes plslyssie on February 27th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)
*mocks*

Although, I haven't actually seen my lawn since sometime in December...
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on February 27th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
*whimper* God, it reeks. We'll have to go out tonight because I can't even imagine eating in this stench. There's a reason my family left the farming thing behind a looooong time ago...

But in the greater scheme, it's better than a temperatures and a permanent glacier instead of a lawn. *g*
entertaining in a disturbing way: Jean Barolay yes plslyssie on February 27th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
Of course, I've never actually cared much about grass...

You know, for some reason, I didn't post this reply, and, I'm sure there was something I was going to say. Hrm...
lizardbeth: K-A Rapturelizardbeth_j on February 27th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
heh. well when you think of it... In the meantime I will agree that the end of yesterday's ep was excellent. Yay, Seelix was so adorably cute.
entertaining in a disturbing way: Kara Anders gonna hurtlyssie on February 27th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
Kara was also very very hot in her uniform. I may have to download it to get screencaps. Sigh. *is so pathetic*

Hrm. This isn't what I was thinking earlier (no idea anymore), but if I hammer out a semblance of order to this Caprica Resistance fic that's sitting unfinished, can I chuck it your way for more hammering? And maybe some tongs.
lizardbeth: Kara-Anders IIlizardbeth_j on February 27th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
of course! send it over