?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2016 @ 08:31 pm
moving prep, vol 2 of omg so many  
 Since we're getting out house ready to sell, today was the day the realtor was here to take pictures for the site. And since I've seen the Terrible Real Estate blog, I didn't want to appear on there, so we had to declutter and clean. I had someone who was supposed to come in to help, to do the cleaning part while I finished up boxing the excess crap and moving it to the garage.  Aaaaand... my helper was sick and didn't show.  :( 

Tuesday we have what's called 'the broker caravan" where other agents come visit the house as it officially goes ON SALE. and then... omg, nothing but showings and open houses and packing and... I just want to lie down and curl up in a ball just thinking about it. *whimper* 

I mean, yes, I want to get out of this house, but omg, all the OTHER STUFF. Moving in college was hard enough,and I/we have ever so much more STUFF now. 

Meanwhile my mom has pneumonia or something else going on with her lungs that's been lingering for more than a month, and that of course is worrying in a person hr age, so hopefully we can get that cleared up. always something, right? 

Crossposted from DW There are comment count unavailable comments over there. Feel free to comment wherever.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
The Plaid Slytherin: I love my XOplaid_slytherin on January 22nd, 2016 05:03 am (UTC)
Ugh. That's a lot. *hugs* I hope everything goes well. I thought of you today, because we actually found a box of stuff that had never been unpacked (we've been here 2 years and change)... it was one of the first ones packed, of hidden nerd stuff. :)
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on January 23rd, 2016 06:06 am (UTC)
lol, glad I'm known for my MY COLLECTION O CRAP :)

but thanks. like, it's not ~difficult, it's just quantity to deal with.
patron saint of neglected female characters: B&Wrose_griffes on January 22nd, 2016 10:46 pm (UTC)
Aie, selling a house / buying a house / MOVING is the worst. I hope things get better.

Also, best health wishes to your mother.
lizardbeth: Av - Hiddleston liferuinerlizardbeth_j on January 23rd, 2016 06:08 am (UTC)
thanks! at least we found out that the problem was not some kind of cancer today, so they're gonna culture the sample so they can target what it IS. (all the news of Bowie and Rickman's cancer kind of put us on edge, esp since my mom just turned 70!)

I dread the actual MOVING part. so much.