?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 May 2014 @ 04:15 pm
UPDATE  
Ugh. this week has been so hot. At least the weekend it's supposed to cool down. My fishtank was looking very inviting yesterday, let me tell you. ;)

TV finale season was pretty successful. I thought the finales for MAoS, Person of Interest and Arrow were all really enjoyable. PoI finally made a move to scifi (it has been all along, imo, but the finale made it quite plain) that really changes the game and I'm intrigued by where it's gonna go next. I thought they might hold off on actually going there, given CBS' reluctance to go genre at all, but I guess they figure the audience at this point is invested. There was one "wait what?" moment in Arrow that felt like we missed something, but it was otherwise pretty epic. I also really wish I was still cosplaying because I adore Nyssa's outfit. Not that I would look like Katrina Law in it, but it would be badass.

I'm still way behind on Originals and SPN, and I have zero fucks to give about TVD anymore (I find it lolarious that in the very episode they're supposed to fix the revolving door problem, they make it inevitable it'll get used again). I feel there were more that I'm forgetting... heat fried my brain.

ooh, Yuletide finally migrated to AO3. Rather neatly, and it's pretty awesome the comments were brought over too. only part that needs fixing up manually are tags for characters, etc. and to take off the archive lock. v cool. it's nice they're all there now.

Had to update my Fic To-Do list sticky, since I finalized that I'm doing the sequel to A Seed in Barren Lands for Norsebigbang. Tentative title: "Crocus in the Snow" - y/n?
But I still have to finish Comes the Hurricane which is still being a pain in my ass. Ugh. STUPID FIC GET IT TOGETHER.

Crossposted from DW There are comment count unavailable comments over there. Feel free to comment wherever.
 
 
 
M: PoI - not just another numbermfirefly10 on May 17th, 2014 12:39 am (UTC)
Shield and PoI had EXCELLENT finales! I still haven't seen Arrow's yet but I've heard it's good. I also enjoyed The Originals finale.

lol, I think that's the first time a TVD "cliffhanger" didn't bother me. If it had been anyone else on the other side with my girl, I'd be concerned but since it was you-know-who, I know they'll be back next season.
lizardbeth: TVD-Katherine-dancelizardbeth_j on May 17th, 2014 04:24 am (UTC)
RIght? I mean does ANYONE doubt that Damon will be back? I don't think I'd believe he wasn't coming back unless I heard IS was a regular on some other show and even then I'd be dubious Such an eyeroll-worthy 'cliffhanger'.

Poor Bonnie should've left town four years ago and not come back, that's for sure...
ellestra: root and shawellestra on May 19th, 2014 03:09 am (UTC)
MAoS and PoI finales were some of the most fun TV I've ever seen in a while. Both were great fun to watch but PoI is, at least to me, more science fiction. Maybe because it's harder SF and seems more real then any thing based in a superhero comic books universe.

Speaking of superheroes - I'm sad Sarah is gone. I really liked her. The episode was pretty cluttered - too many people and things happening at once so it was hard to keep track and then a little too neatly resolved. On the plus side it looks like Thea is going to learn how to use the bow.

The Originals' cameo was the best part of the whole finale. I'm so much happier now that I quit TVD and don't have to get riled up by the characters' stupidity and self-centred morality.
lizardbeth: Avengers - teamlizardbeth_j on May 20th, 2014 03:51 am (UTC)
oh yeah, I don't really count SHIELD as science fiction - it's genre certainly, but comic book science is a whole different beast than actual science. And it isn't really doing much with the concept of how all that science is changing things -- they pay lip service to 'world first discovering superpowers/aliens' but don't really do much in practice with it. .Whereas at least POI is interested in the questions that all this is posing - we'll have to see next season how deep they take it, but the whole Baby AI thing is already poking at it pretty well.

CANARYYYY. ***LOVE HER*** I'm sure she'll be back (and I get that she overshadows Lauren too much, so she can't really stay), but I will miss her. I don't quite know how we went from "I called in the league and I've decided to trade their help for going back" to "oh yay this is the best thing ever". But whatev, it was still good to see the Lances all together in a good way for a BRIEF SHINING MOMENT.

I was letting TVD pile up on the dvr unwatched and I'm totally happier now reading recaps and laughing at the stupid of it all. Which is sad because it really could've been so much better.