?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2014 @ 12:51 am
well that's new  
You know, if you're reading a multi-chapter fic, and you don't like the first chapter, why on Earth would you read more? Why would you leave comments after EVERY CHAPTER describing how much you don't like it? I mean, seriously, WHY?

Like okay, leave a comment after the first if you feel you must, I don't object to that theoretically (it's not fun, but I'm a big girl), but why would you keep going? I've closed fics after a few paragraphs if it wasn't for me.

No, really. I get it, person, you don't like Road to Tartarus. FEEL FREE NOT TO READ IT. REALLY.

Though next time, protip: read the ones in front of it first.

(but lol, now I kinda hope they keep going until they get to the dubcon with Baal stuff. That comment should be amaaaaazing)
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing way: Miss Marple has opinionslyssie on May 1st, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
PLS REPORT BACK.

Um. If they do.

(but yes, seriously, WHY. C'mon, people, this isn't like calling the complaints line at your local grocery store. You really can just NOT read it...)
lizardbeth: Doral - humanslizardbeth_j on May 1st, 2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
alas, no more outrage it looks like. But thinking about it, I'm less bothered by her calling all my characterization lousy, considering she thinks Asheron is an unreadable nasty jerk in the chapter where he's dealing with getting tortured. of course, he's being an ass, that's kind of the point! gah

I'm gonna wait a week or so and then go wipe out the reviews since she conveniently didn't sign in
Ray: Basestarrirenec on May 1st, 2014 09:24 am (UTC)
People are strange... how could one not like your fic???!!!

Also, hee. It's funny when straight laced people don't read/ignore disclaimers, then end up in a whole world of dubcon and then act like they can't deal.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on May 1st, 2014 05:40 pm (UTC)
heh, well, I'm sure there are people who don't like it my fic, but at least they usually don't say so. and they don't keep reading it! Who has time to read fic you think is terrible?

among the comments that everyone was awful and badly characterized (which obvs I disagree with but whatev), this commenter said she didn't like my lead character/OC and thought he was a jerk. The chapter is right after he gets TORTURED. of course he's kinda short-tempered and irritable! I mean, really, if you don't like him for it, fine, but it's not like he's doing it for funsies