?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2013 @ 11:51 pm
it's a good news/bad news sort of day  
I was going to celebrate my first night without waking up for coughing in more than a month with a POST! I got as far as opening the tab and the window this morning, so yeah, EXCELLENT JOB, Me.

Health report is I'm still coughing the lung slime, but at least there's less of it, and there has been actual sleeping. I'm on the downslope of ickness, yay! Sleep, yay!

So, I will have the last possible posting date for marvel_bang cuz my artist picked the day to have more time (which I hope is an indicator of wanting to do lots, not oh god let's put this last). The date's right after Thor 2 opens, so that'll probably bury the fic in all the reaction fics. :( Also the date's so far away and I've been done already for ages, so I keep fiddling with it. I kind of want to add scenes just for the hell of it, because I have so much time, but I should use my time more productively.

Which reminds me of my Epics/bsg big bang fic. nada on that front either. I'll ask again in a week and if there's no progress, I'm just gonna give up and start posting it. I figure if I have to nag there's no enthusiasm there anyway, so what's the point?

And in other news a piece of backstory in this new thing I'm writing wants to be its own fic, and I keep having to clobber it like a whack-a-mole. Focus!
Tags:
 
 
 
Rayrirenec on October 2nd, 2013 07:44 am (UTC)
Hugs for feeling marginally better. And, woot, Marvel BB, even if the timing is off.