?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 May 2013 @ 11:45 pm
when it rains  
ack, why is it even when I have fannish stuff to talk about, I don't? It's not as if there haven't been TV FINALES and MOVIES and stuff. And things. (if TWD never does anything else, I'll be eternally grateful for the "stuff and things" phrase)

Maybe my brain is just too much into the fic. But here, have some brief tv thoughts.

First the easiest - Hawaii 5-0. [Spoiler (click to open)]I only "watch" H50 to identify locations, and for Kono and especially Kono/Adam so the finale WAS PERFECT. I may stop watching altogether just to preserve that. I may even write fic because OMG SHIP. STAY FLAWLESS YOU TWO.

TVD: [Spoiler (click to open)]Oh, show. I just don't even know what to do with you anymore. I might have to give you up. I get that you have not the least fucking idea what to do with Stefan or Bonnie, but really? That's it? Bonnie dead and Stefan at the bottom of the lake? There were a couple of good moments, but generally, I feel it was a waste of a season. The entire sire bond plot was just both awful and ridic, and accomplished nothing. The cure was ultimately useless and didn't shake up anything, because hello, is Katherine not going to go straight to Elijah and get him to turn her? She has no desire to be human (and I have no desire to see a Katherine that wants to be human). And the show still hasn't learned any lessons on how NOT to handle magic.

I liked the Arrow finale a lot more than TVDs (at least it made me say "Seriously?" a lot less), and I just generally enjoy the show more this season. And Amell's grown a lot as an actor. (I also really, really want S2 to have an early scene where Oliver's watching the news about the events of Man of Steel - Let's CONNECT THAT SHIT, Warner Bros, but since WB/DC seems determined to shoot themselves in the foot at every opportunity, they won't do it)

DW: The Name of the Doctor [Spoiler (click to open)] RIVERRRRRRRRR. <3 Honestly I take this episode as a Very Special Fuck You Too to those who were all "it's all just River and Eleventy doesn't care". Yeah, suck on that, haters. He does love her. He refers to her as his wife. (I started so many irate comments to people who just didn't believe either of those things, but I gave them up as futile but OH BOY I WROTE TEHM IN MY HEAD) at least there is now unequivocal Doctor pov on the subject.

There are stories we haven't seen between them, and I'll be sad if that's it, but it certainly seemed open-enough that an 'earlier' River could cross paths again - plus there has to be a way to dl her if they wanted to. I wonder though if Moffat and Co aren't concerned with making it too open ended and eventually have to do something even worse to end her, you know? It's at least somewhat final now - and goodbyes loose their power if they're over and over again (looking at you TVD).

The nods at Classic who were a nice touch, but heh, some inserts were better than others, lol. I like that they're spreading out the references rather than trying to throw them all into the anniversary special. a lot of people got on Moffat's case for that, but I think it's better this way - it's still a gimmick but spread out it's both a better tribute and it's a bit more integrated.


GoT - Second Sons (and random rarepair shipping flail, I don't know, it's late)
[Spoiler (click to open)]

OMG POOR BB SANSA.

I could just leave it there, because honestly that was about 80% of my thoughts during the entire episode. well, that's a lie, because Tyrion! and Cersei! and, as usual, JOFFREY NEEDS TO DIE. But mostly SANSAAAA.

The rest - you know who needs to get the hell out of Westeros? GENDRY. You know who has no warm feelings for his erstwhile relatives now, or the Lannisters, or the Brotherhood at this point? GENDRY. you know who needs to hook up with Dany? GENDRY. You go hook up with Dany, young hot sir, RFN, and you two take the Iron Throne together. Arya will help. (I know, I know - it's like practically ordained it'll be Jon if anybody, but ugh, show!Gendry, you and your Anders face makes me love you more than I probably should. He'd be the best husband to her. He's got little ambition himself, plus he's sweet and good-looking and he makes hilarious faces. A little schooling from Podrick and he'll be awesome in the sack besides, lol) Plus when you're conquering a country you know fuck-all about and riven by civil wars, maybe your spouse should be someone who can help you put it together. YES I WILL GO DOWN ON THIS SHIP. DON'T TALK TO ME ABOUT HOW IT WON'T HAPPEN. DON'T CARE.

DANY AND GENDRY SITTING IN A TREE
MAKING CUTE LITTLE DRAGON BABIES

(it's a throne made of swords - he's a blacksmith... just sayin'....)

btw, dear Mel, if you're gonna tell Stannis about how you can totally kill lambs without them seeing the knife, you might not want to immediately make it bullshit, by putting a leech on his dick. That was totally unnecessary and sadistic, which is why I don't really believe you're not actually evil. GET OUT GENDRY MY LAMB HURRY.


hopefully all the spoiler cuts work, I'm still not used to using those.

Also I accidentally bought the edited version of the new 30 Seconds to Mars album, and it's so weird to hear "hands around your heart" as the lyric for Up in the Air. I expected them just to take out the f-bomb, but no. And now I'm wondering what else was changed if it's not just random swearwords. It was quite funny watching the stream of the KROQ concert and they managed to belatedly bleep Jared for all his f-bombs, but then didn't bleep the one in the actual song - which they HAD to know was coming.
 
 
 
M: DW - River/Eleventy smushy flirtationmfirefly10 on May 23rd, 2013 08:41 pm (UTC)
Completely agree re: TVD and Doctor Who.


I love what you said about Eleven loving River and acknowledging her as his wife because a) that's exactly how I feel and b) I'm thrilled canon backed it up.


The only way giving Katherine the cure will be worth it is if it cannot be undone and she's stuck as a human. Though honestly, I think that's much less interesting than if they'd given Stefan the cure and actually changed up the dynamics of the triangle.
lizardbeth: TVD-Katherine-dancelizardbeth_j on May 23rd, 2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
The only thing that I hope this Katherine cure does is if she's the only one who knows it's not Stefan wandering around in the Stefan Suit. "ARE YOU TWO COMPLETE IDIOTS? OF COURSE IT'S NOT STEFAN. GOD." *epic eyeroll at Damon and Elena's stupidity* cuz that'd be hilarious.

Maybe they can find some way to make human-Katherine interesting, but I foresee a lot of really boring petulant whining. (I actually think they did it so people would stop wanting Katherine back because she's so much more interesting than Elena).
Rayrirenec on May 23rd, 2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
I find it hard sometimes, to collate thoughts too. And, lol, re Gendry Anders, sorry, Baratheon. :)
lizardbeth: Anders- fighterlizardbeth_j on May 23rd, 2013 10:04 pm (UTC)
GENDRY ANDERS BARATHEON needs to have Bro Adventures with his big bro. somehow. In my brain. :)

ellestra: river songellestra on May 24th, 2013 04:32 am (UTC)
The River parts made the whole episode for me. The hurt and the longing and the way they miss each other and all the love. I'm sad we there is much we never got to see but I was so happy he called her his wife and that kiss was perfect. And it was nice to see all the Doctors.

The way the show conflates some characters means Gendry really got the shit piled on him. I never thought about him getting together with Dany but I watched The Fades and he was pretty good at eating raw flesh so they chew on horse hearts together.
lizardbeth: GOT - Danylizardbeth_j on May 24th, 2013 05:17 am (UTC)
I've developed an unhealthy attachment to Gendry and his Anders-like face, WAY out of proportion to the actual importance to his character (even conflaating a few of them). Which I know. But still, I like to imagine some sort of epic end-game for him.

River. Doctor. *sigh* They make me want to make epic fanvids (which, uh, I don't do)