?

Log in

 
 
14 January 2013 @ 03:00 pm
Epics wrap up post  
On the plus side I haven't written so much BSG in a while, so there's that...

13 ficlets, ten ships. Of a range of 'shippiness'.



All are teen/pg-ish unless otherwise marked...

Comforting (Sam/Athena/Helo)
Someday (Boomer/Sam) (related to that 'Boomer joins the Resistance AU)

Unsteady (Caprica/Sam)
Postgame (Leoben/Sam) ADULT
Suddenly Open (Sam/Narcho) ADULT
Caught (Sam/Lee) (part of the 'verse where Apollo went back to get the Arrow and brought Sam back. And Kara is their sassy BFF)
Make Believe (Kara/Sam, Sam/Lee) (based on a prompt for a conduit fic, which is kinda hard in a short space, but that was the idea )

Though huh, I meant to write a K/S/L OT3 but forgot i the rush.

Pairing the spares (Sam/Dee) (much as I like both of them, I find the trope annoying mostly )
Untitled (Sam/Gaeta) (Because somehow in porn battle type comments, Kara's always 'losing' Sam at triad so he has to go sleep with Felix. )

Homeward (Kara/Sam) ( sequel ficlet to Unforgiven, when the Resistance is wiped out when Kara gets to Caprica and Sam's a bit insane )

A New Dawn (Kara/Sam) ( because Head!Kara appearing not long after TSAR and getting Sam not only aware of being a Cylon but of ALL the truth, is awesome. Plus, y'know, Head!beings feeling people up who can't react never gets old)

Revelation (Kara/Sam) ( still bitter this didn't happen. we should've gotten a kiss at least before the end! bastards! )

untitled (Sam/Laura)
OMG, it was written going out the door, and I ... don't even know. I think I was high. LOL



In other news, I had a revelation for how to make the climax for Comes the Hurricane work. Very excited!

I'm still not sure what to do with Coulson yet, though, now that it's confirmed SHIELD the series isn't a prequel. So do I have Coulson alive and deal with it, and fudge the 'how' (until it leaks and I can put it in)? Or do I just pretend he's still dead? It's perfectly set up in the story for either, at the moment -- Thor believes he's dead, but Loki was somewhat dubious but now believes it because Thor confirmed it.

Crossposted from DW There are comment count unavailable comments over there. Feel free to comment wherever.
 
 
 
Psychotic Writing Muses: Loki - Up close and personalhearts_blood on January 14th, 2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
I say go on pretending that he's dead. Since Thor thinks he saw Coulson die AND got "confirmation" of it from Fury and the others, there's no reason for him to think otherwise. And Loki doesn't know what to think, really--he didn't think the wound was all that serious (which, damn, boy) but knows full well that his brother's a crappy liar, so there's also no reason for him not to believe in Thor's words.

It'll be a nice surprise for them both, to find out they're wrong. ;D
lizardbeth: Avengers - Thor and Loki Brotherslizardbeth_j on January 15th, 2013 01:35 am (UTC)
heh, well, he's not really familiar with humans and Fandral did survive a similar thing after all... :)

But yeah, it's the surprise part I'm not sure about how to deal with really - either I keep Coulson dead and offstage or I have to bring him back when the lads get to Earth. And if he is alive then I have to figure out how, when almost certainly we will be handed the *actual* explanation in the pilot (if not IM3)
noybusiness: JensenCloseupnoybusiness on January 15th, 2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
Wikipedia says Coulson is supposed to headline the series.
lizardbeth: Avengers - teamlizardbeth_j on January 16th, 2013 12:51 am (UTC)
yes, the thing that was confirmed was that the show was not set before the movie, which had still been a possibility.
noybusiness: JensenCloseupnoybusiness on January 16th, 2013 01:40 am (UTC)
So he's coming back to life?