?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2012 @ 10:30 pm
odds n ends  
Found a stocking stuffer for MrLiz today. Now the trick is to hide it AND remember it in December...

By a narrow margin, I resisted buying the Legolas-Tauriel Hobbit two-pack action figure while looking for a bday present. Haters gonna hate, but I know I'm gonna love her, and I'm already glad he's in it. (and if I love them A LOT, I might actually finish that long-abandoned WIP when Legolas takes the ring and shock a lot of people at ff.net.hee.)

I always feel a little bad in signups when there are Yuletide requests with no offers that I can almost offer, but I just don't know it well enough. Like, Case Histories, I remember thinking Jason Isaacs was quite good and he was wearing jeans, but that's about it.

I actually wrote bsg for bsg_kink - One Night , Sam/Lee. y'all may fall down in shock. But that's the last I get to write of it for awhile as I have to finish my fest fic and get more of the draft for big bang done.

And then, omg, NaNo. I think I'm going to have to use my big bang for NaNo. Plus side: I want to write it anyway, deadlines are great motivators, and I don't have an original fic idea anyway. Negative: Pouting that I haven't come up with an original idea I like better. :(
 
 
 
Rayrirenec on October 21st, 2012 12:12 pm (UTC)
LOL, re action figure. Ignore everyone, get it because you want it. :) I'm so looking forward to seeing the film! (Hope you get your fic finished.) Good luck for NaNo.