?

Log in

 
 
11 September 2012 @ 08:21 pm
tidbits  
Sarah Shahi was on KROQ this morning, mostly to talk about her Maxim cover and to be kind of a crack up, but she did talk a bit about Fairly Legal

She seemed pretty confident the show would be back, so I presume there's no official word yet, but the network at this point has given her some of kind of assurances, if not necessarily a start date.

She also said the theme/plan for next season would be "single girl in the city" and having fun and kicking it up. Which, eh, okay, could be fun, but also sounds like more of what I don't want which is her being flighty and careless.

It's kind of sad that I hope they drop Trucco to recurring - less possibility of Justin getting inexplicably dragged into her problems over and over again and/or panting after her when he shouldn't anymore, and would free him to do other work.

But then I feel bad since it's not as if being a regular on a show ever again is a sure thing, and I'm sure he'd prefer steady work over nebulous character needs, so. I foresee much fastforwarding, unless the show gets new writers who didn't last write for teen soaps.


I spent an inordinate time on Suri's Burn Book tumblr last night, after someone mentioned it in the Yuletide post. OMG and yet, hee. Fic for that could be spectacular.

Meanwhile I've also been trying to finish up UtS3 and besides the fact that none of them will SHUT UP, Odin was also being a particular pain the ass today. Dude, you have no call to be... right about things. Stop it. And stop messing up the last third of the story.
 
 
 
Une Frakkante Cylonne: FL- grab- kleahssunshine_queen on September 12th, 2012 05:06 am (UTC)
But they certainly didn't end the show like she was going to be all single girl in the city! Ben's right next door like a 70s sitcom, and I'm sure he'll keep tabs of all her comings and goings, the same way I'm sure Kate will continue to exploit Justin's kind heart for her own needs.

I'M REALLY BITTER ABOUT SEASON TWO STILL.
lizardbeth: FL-Kate-Justinlizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2012 05:34 am (UTC)
one of the guys who watched the show pointed that out, that Ben's right next door, and her answer was basically, "yeah, well, he won't be the only she's having fun with."

So... basically she's going treat EVERYBODY like she does Justin? She's just going to string him along and/or use his position unethically, or not exist in the story at all. and what's the point?

I wanted more maturity, not less. :/

Galactic Cupcake: I'm so much older than I can takelostinapapercup on September 12th, 2012 06:46 am (UTC)
She also said the theme/plan for next season would be "single girl in the city" and having fun and kicking it up.

Now maybe I'm just bitter after the ridiculous of the s1-to-s2 transition, but nope nope nope. Glad they brought up the ending with Ben, too; this show wasn't exactly set up for a single girl in the city storyline to begin with, and after last season it'd be even less appealing unless they drop both guys.

It's kind of sad that I hope they drop Trucco to recurring

Ugh, I know. But when I watch the show I can't stop hoping. I know he can do better on a better show! I've seen it! He just has to land a better show. :/
lizardbeth: Anders with ciglizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
He can do better! And what kills me is this show could've been better!

and honestly after listening to a few Shahi interviews I think she's part of the problem -- she's the one that wants Kate to be more like this because she thinks it'll be fun. But the show's not set up to be Sex and the City. And the whole point of Kate is that she's supposed to care about others, not that she cuts a path of broken hearts through the city. *sigh*
Pantherapanthology on September 12th, 2012 08:14 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAA! Yes, Odin does that :} So do his sons, I've found.
lizardbeth: Avengers - Loki-Friggalizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
I don't mind it when Thor's right. It's just Bad Daddy! He was in the midst of wifely smackdown and he's all casual- "oh btw, this obvious thing you missed" and Frigga and Thor (and me) were "... oh. oh CRAP. He's right." lol
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...sabaceanbabe on September 12th, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

I am even less interested in watching a season 3 than I was 2. (I stopped watching after the first 2 eps of s2, and that makes me sad.)
greygreycoupon on September 16th, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
How has season 2 been?