?

Log in

 
 
14 August 2012 @ 01:23 pm
busy bees are busy  
Less than a week before we leave for our trip to Japan. Looking forward to it - my MIL is going with us to take us to the ancient family stomping grounds (not kidding - the family mausoleum goes back at least the 17th c.) I was there years ago as a teenager, but didn't get far out of Tokyo, so this trip will be cool, especially the train through the mountains.

But I'll also be glad when we're back since it's been a constant overhanging thing about getting prepared for months now, between getting passports ready for everyone, new luggage, etc.

But that week means I'm trying to get some writing things done as well before leaving. I'm taking the tablet but not the laptop, so writing will be more of a pain and I don't know how much time/availability I'll have for it anyway. Plus I need to finish some 12c projects before going away. (it's silly because it's only two weeks, and only one in Japan, so it's not as if we're planning to go the moon), but still, it's a good deadline to work with.

So the draft of UtS-3 will be done. WILL BE. More damn trouble with this fic than I have EVER had before. But it's coming back together, I think, but still, 27 K has never been such a pain in the ass. it is Thanos interfering clearly. frakker.

REVIEW LINKS: My review of a fab ep of Alphas and the Season finale of Longmire
 
 
 
Lyrelalyrela on August 15th, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Have a great time in Japan! Looking forward to hearing good things about your holiday when you return! =)

And yay for more Loki ficcy goodness! I really want to give Loki a big hug but he will probably smite me with his wicked staff. Heh.
lizardbeth: Avengers - Thor and Loki Brotherslizardbeth_j on August 15th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'll have to write up a travel report when we're back!

LOKI NEEDS ALL THE HUGS. And I suspect, as long as he thought you were genuine, he'd probably just stand there and let you, and he'd try to be all cool and shit and kind of sneer at you.. But he'd smile just a little bit as he walked away. :)
Lyrelalyrela on August 15th, 2012 03:08 am (UTC)
And I suspect, as long as he thought you were genuine, he'd probably just stand there and let you, and he'd try to be all cool and shit and kind of sneer at you.. But he'd smile just a little bit as he walked away.

Word! =D

All those rumours about Frigga's maternal role in Thor 2 makes me giddy and ten kinds of excited! And re: Thanos in that post-credit scene of 'Avengers', I wonder if Joss is giving us a hint about what we should expect in the sequel. It makes me hope that he will bring Loki back, but I don't want to get too excited about the prospect because I know I will be absolutely crushed if Loki doesn't even get a cameo in Avengers 2.
lizardbeth: Avengers - Loki-Friggalizardbeth_j on August 15th, 2012 03:53 am (UTC)
I hope it's true about Frigga - I'm not sure if Rene Russo's been confirmed as returning or not, imdb says she's not, but they might not be up to date. I just hope no one tries to make her more evil stepmom like the comics and stays to the first film. But there are A LOT of characters in this movie, so I don't wanna get my hopes up too much for how much focus anybody will get. :/ (though Hiddles did call it epic, so I presume he has good stuff in it.)
.
and yes, Thanos is supposed to the be the big bag in Avengers 2, to my understanding after teasing him through Dark World and Guardians of the Galaxy perhaps.. i suspect they are WELL AWARE of the strength of the Hiddles Army by now, (plus Joss likes conflicted and reformed villains) so I have to think Loki would be back as well. basically he'll be Faith to the Avengers as the Scoobies is what I suspect, plus or minus a face-heel-turn along the way. :)