?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2012 @ 09:25 pm
Side effects may include....  
Warning: watching Avengers Sunday and Thor yesterday may result in Asgardian Family Shenanigans fic.

Or in my case, has resulted in fic. God, I don't even want to know how many people have written the exact same thing already. I think this is one of the things that sorta scares me off from a big, active current fandoms? Or at least why I usually wander off into secondary-character-land? The fandom's already moved into wacky kid AUs and I want to do something fifty people have already done.

oh well. I wrote it. It's not quite finished yet, though.




Look, I feel like I'm inviting all kinds of fangirl scorn from all of you too cool to crush on Loki, but I admit, I get it. LOKI'S FACE MAKES ME FLAP MY ARMS WITH DELIGHT, especially in Thor. He's this pouty slightly sociopathic twelve year old and Thor's his bratty teen bigger brother who's the captain of the goddamn football team and first in his class. So Loki goes and SPOILS HIS BROTHER'S BIG DAY by, like, stepping on the cat's tail on purpose in the middle of his valedictorian speech, and then, much to his amazement, everything falls into place for him without him needing to do a damn thing except to hold onto what just fell in his lap. Hell, I'd find that hard to resist and that's without finding out my parents lied to me my whole life.

Thumbs up for casting Hiddleston and that mobile face of his as the villain, Branagh.

*sigh* Walking fannish cliche's r us. But he's just so... fun. (not that I don't like Thor or Jane or Darcy, btw. I like them all too, but I enjoyed the Asgard/Jotunheim stuff a lot more than the Earth end of things.)

I think Thor-the-movie might have been better after watching Avengers? I'm glad I watched them in that order. Thor is kinda slight on its own, but as a piece of a larger whole it works. And it gives Loki better characterization than he gets in Avengers. I've always struggled with that with comics, actually. Magneto was the worst for that --some authors would try to give him a little depth or motivation, and then others would undo it all with random batshit insanity. Anyway, I appreciate that Thor is one of the more difficult properties to adapt without descending into ridiculousness, and it did that pretty well

for Avengers itself, I think the movie did a good job of balancing a whole herd of characters, none were especially deep, depending a great deal on previous installments, but at least they all got their moments. And some of those moments were really awesome. (Natasha and Bruce in the house in India is pretty damn fabulous.)

The stuff on the helicarrier was great. I wasn't as fond of the mayhem stuff in New York, but it was okay for what it was.

gosh, I don't feel like I have anything new to say about it really, after fifty other people have already talked about it. But it was all really fun and everyone was awesome. I love that there are lots of characters and everyone can have a favorite.



and sorry, BSG- "Water" has been delayed until tomorrow so I can watch the relevant bits of "Thor" again before I have to return it to my local Redbox. :D
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Nicole Anell: avengers assemblenicole_anell on May 9th, 2012 04:42 am (UTC)
He's this pouty slightly sociopathic twelve year old and Thor's his bratty teen bigger brother who's the captain of the goddamn football team and first in his class. So Loki goes and SPOILS HIS BROTHER'S BIG DAY by, like, stepping on the cat's tail on purpose in the middle of his valedictorian speech, and then, much to his amazement, everything falls into place for him without him needing to do a damn thing except to hold onto what just fell in his lap
I love you. And also Hiddleston and his "mobile face", LMAO.
hoolia goolia: BSG - Kara praysboom_queen on May 22nd, 2012 03:23 am (UTC)
Asgardian Family Shenanigans is my FAVE kind of fic right now <3
lizardbeth: Avengers - Lokilizardbeth_j on May 22nd, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
;D

Did you find the actual fic? Here or A03

But yes, they are the best. :)