?

Log in

 
 
26 April 2012 @ 10:40 am
Rewatch prep  
Okay, yay, looks like there's some interest in a BSG rewatch: It's Thursday and I don't know about y'all but I have a metric ton of t.v. tonight and tomorrow. But I also don't want to lose momentum and not do anything. So here's the plan.

As noybusiness suggested, since it's a rewatch, I don't have to worry about spoilers, so chronological would be a slightly different way to watch the show. This impacts The Plan and Razor the most, so I'm going to watch Razor in S.2 and the bits of the Plan around the time of their settings chronologically. I may also do that with the Downloaded, UB, and No Exit flashbacks, depending on how annoying it becomes to find them and watch them at the proper time.

So, first up are the Razor flashbacks of Husker and the First Cylon war. Then the Miniseries. Then the first part of The Plan that covers the immediate attack. This is a biggish chunk, so I'll write something up on all that for Monday. (there, see? DEADLINE. This is how I get shit done.)

Thereafter I'm hoping for daily, but I don't know how realistic that'll be. I will say at the end of each entry when I intend to put up the next one. I'm glad some of you want to hop aboard and ride the rollercoaster again!

hmm. now I need to go dig Razor out of the garage....
 
 
 
Nicole Anell: battlestar galactica otpnicole_anell on April 26th, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I'm actually kind of curious about what the order of the series would be if you had to watch it in 'chronological' order. The problem with Razor and The Plan (and No Exit for that matter) is they jump through a lot of different timelines, you'd have to go back and forth between them and normal canon. I wouldn't even bother with UB or Daybreak (DAYBREAK HAS FLASHBACKS) because you could argue they're flashbacky and have to be intertwined with the episodes they're in.

(Also Downloaded has stuff with Caprica-Six in the immediate aftermath of the attack! Just FYI, because it's always a good time to watch parts of Downloaded. Always.)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on April 26th, 2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
p
noybusiness and I talked about it in the post with the poll, which eps have flashbacks and how and where to watch them. and yeah, Daybreak especially I wouldn't want to try to do it that way. I think Downloaded flashbacks will be my trial run to see how it goes picking out the scenes -- No Exit and UB are pretty clearly delineated IIRC so might not be too hard to find on fast-forward.
Juliet DeMarcus: {bsg} six ★ are you alive?juliet_demarcus on April 27th, 2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Looking forward to your BSG rewatch posts! I am planning to rewatch the series too, after I'm done with my Alias rewatch. I don't think I'd have the dedication or patience to try to watch BSG in chronological order though.