?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2012 @ 12:30 pm
PofI - Baby Blue  
OMG.

I'm fairly sure there was a logic gap in there someplace, but I don't care, because THAT EPISODE WAS PERFECTION.

Allow me to illustrate:

(and don't look until you've seen it, if you're going to because there're some fun things I don't want to spoil anyone for, but I MUST FLAIL.)



First of all, they're difficult to screencap but Carter makes the BEST FACES in this episode.


Like this one. Grinning as she leaves John, after he's helped her save Moretti from the hit put on him by Elias.
Photobucket



However, Moretti is not the PofI. Leila, a baby, is, as Finch discovers. So when bad guys come to kidnap her from the hospital, he kidnaps her instead. And this is the Police Sketch of the terrible babynapper.

LOLOL
Photobucket



So wacky shenanigans with the boys ensue (though they didn't go for the really obvious comedy and neither are unduly incompetent or resistant, actually) Though there is that whole part with Leila escaping the PLAYPEN OF BOOKS and ending up in Reese's weapons stash.

I love this one just because it's hilarious that Ninja!John is not only taking the grenade from her, he's also letting her balance on his hand to stand up. (Jim Caviezel: very convincing that he can beat you to death just by looking at you; not very convincing as first-time dad)

Photobucket



Then Finch berates Reese for leaving his crap all over for the baby to find.
Photobucket



But then when they take the baby to the grandparent's bad guys are already there and steal her away. Reese goes to the biodad to find out who the hell he paid off. And in the second-most badass move of the episode, John crashes the window, throws the dad around, throws a grenade at the bodyguard and kicks the crap out of him, and then STOPS TO ANSWER HIS PHONE.

Anyway, I just like this one, when he is interrogating the wife. *stares at his handsomeness*
Photobucket



anyway.

She tells him some Albanian child smuggling ring is involved so Reese goes to find them in a dive bar. And then in the funniest moment of the episode, some other thugs are going to intervene in his questioning and he looks at them and asks:

"REALLY?"
Photobucket


(be back. rewinding this smile A BILLION TIMES)

CUT TO:
Photobucket



It appears to be a dead end. The baby's going to be out of the country. BUT Reese still has the phone Elias gave him previously and he knows Elias knows or can find out where the transfer is going to take place. Which he does.

BUT OH NO JOHN REESE NO. This is a bad idea. I know you're desperate but just no.

Finch agrees with me that it's a terrible idea, but Reese doesn't listen to either of us.

So Reese goes to the meet and in the most badass move of the episode, when the thug is holding Leila (IN A BAG OMG CAN SHE EVEN BREATHE IN THERE?) against his chest and has Reese at gunpoint, thinking he has all the cards:

Photobucket



REESE SHOOTS HIM IN THE HEAD. And the thug's body provides a nice cushion for Leila, lol

So John rescues her, AWWWWWWW.
Photobucket



But of course, he knows where Moretti is, which Elias wants, and Elias knows he knows because Reese was at the scene when Moretti was saved earlier. So Elias double-crosses Reese (as everybody except Reese knew he would - and to be fair, Reese doesn't look very surprised either, but I figure he might've thought he'd have enough time to get out ahead of Elias or he didn't figure Elias would stoop to endangering the kid). Elias makes Leila a hostage again, putting her and Reese in a refrigerator truck, and handcuffing Reese to some kind of support bar inside so he can only look at Leila and listen to her cry. (and there's a baby monitor for him to give up Moretti's location- that Elias, always prepared!)

Look at this face. I would give up Moretti in a heartbeat.
Photobucket



Meanwhile (NO! DO NOT MAKE ME GO TO THIS OTHER PLOTLINE WHEN THERE IS A BABY CRYING IN A FREEZER)
Fusco is under his own pressure to give up Moretti by his scumbag handler dude. And in a really awesome moment, chooses not to, contrasting what's going to happen with John as soon as we get back to the BABY IN THE FREEZER OMG

Photobucket



John takes longer to decide, working the bar free from the truck, and still handcuffed, manages to get Leila against his chest to try to warm her up. Even though he's obviously holding a doll here. lol. (needs to be a bit bigger, Team PofI) Photobucket



Things are grim. John looks bad (I appreciate the detail of the bruising on his wrists), and desperate. he gives up Moretti's location to Elias.

Photobucket



So Elias or a henchman throws the handcuff key inside and Reese frees himself, wrenches open the door and is utterly precious trying to get Leila warmed up again. Finch is still hanging around where he last traced Reese's phone and takes charge of the baby, while Reese goes to see if he can get to the safe house in time.

But he can't. Carter's already there, Det. Schermatsky's been shot (Aside: I'm glad to see that he is in fact a good guy; I worried there for a bit that he might turn out to be on Elias' payroll), and Moretti's gone.

And Carter, not unreasonably, is horrified by how this turned out and tells Reese she's done with him and Finch. She lays it out that yes, they HAD other choices and they made bad ones.

Photobucket

But because that break up wasn't sad enough, Finch and Reese both say goodbye to Leila who will at least get to live with her grandparents. Reese seems very wistful for kids. dawww.

But in the dun! of the episode, Finch answers, "The problem with kids is that you don't know how they'll turn out."

THE MACHINE.

Photobucket





(and then there's another dun! that Elias' dad is actually Morettias Elias meets his dad Moretti, but whatev.)



And. It appears there's no new episode next week either. BOO HISS.
 
 
 
litlover12: POI_R_Thurslitlover12 on March 9th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
AWESOME photo recap! And awesome episode. All the actors were amazing as usual, but it was really Caviezel's night to shine. That "REALLY?" :-) Jesus looked positively diabolical there! And such a range as he had to show, from tenderness to lightheartedness to agony to wrath-of-God (another "Passion" joke, sorry!).

We knew Elias's dad is Moretti; Carter filled us in on that a while back.

Interesting thought about Finch's last line -- I never made the connection, but you may be on to something there!

ETA: Oh, and I also liked Carter's little grin. :-D

Edited at 2012-03-09 09:57 pm (UTC)
lizardbeth: PoI - Reese with gunlizardbeth_j on March 9th, 2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks. I knew as soon as I saw the preview I was likely to photorecap it! and yes, JC was really good.

We knew Elias's dad is Moretti; Carter filled us in on that a while back

ugh, that's right. I knew it fell flat, but then I figured 'no, it must be a dun! They're treating it like a dun! so we must not know that'. and yet, yeah, we do know that. eurgh.

I figure it's the machine unless we find out Finch has an actual kid at some point, because the only kid we know about is his 'nephew' and he seemed to turn out fine. I suppose it's also leading into the Moretti-Elias moment, too - but it's not like you couldn't predict a mob boss is going to have a kid who's also a mob boss, so I like the machine for it better.
blacktop50blacktop50 on March 9th, 2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
These screen caps are dynamite! Thank you so much for this work! I may be crazy, but I also seem to recall a small smile from Reese at the end of that scene of the three of them at the river bank, when he turns to leave with the baby, I thought he ducked his head and gave a glance/smile to Carter. It warmed my heart anyway.

JC was outstanding and TH was terrific too. What a great episode all around.
lizardbeth: PofI - Carter Finchlizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 03:53 am (UTC)
Totally great ep, yes!

Thanks, I had fun with it, as you can probably tell! :D
angel_2606: Just one lookangel_2606 on March 9th, 2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
This screencap was WONDERFUL.

but did you HAVE to include on of Leila crying in the freezer truck? MY HEART. *SOBS*

Reese being all badass was EPIC and awesome! And I do believe that he did smile/grin/glance at Carter a few times during that scene by the river. *LOVE*

And Carter, not unreasonably, is horrified by how this turned out and tells Reese she's done with him and Finch. She lays it out that yes, they HAD other choices and they made bad ones.

But because that break up wasn't sad enough


that moment there at the end really killed me. the moment where she tells him "I can't do this anymore". *dies* and you noticed too that it was sad! the acting there was fantastic, but darn, my shipper heart is all brokeded.

as to no new episode next week, I don't want to wait two weeks till the newest one! :(
lizardbeth: PoI - Carter Reeselizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
So TERRIBLE SEEING LEILA IN THE FREEZER OMG (I would totally have caved right that second).

and yeah, that was tough when Carter said she was done with him/them, but then she did have her buddy there bleeding out, So maybe after everybody takes stock and figures out how to not let it happen again, they can come back together. .

patron saint of neglected female characters: breakablerose_griffes on March 10th, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
I WANTED CUTE BABY AND INSTEAD I WAS TRAUMATIZED. Though it was v. v. good. But TRAUMA! Baby in danger! Carter breaking up with Reese and he's all saaaaaaaaaaaad! AAAAAUGH!
lizardbeth: PofI - Reese  - amberlizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 04:47 am (UTC)
CUTE BABY AND ALSO TRAUMA yes.

And then the way Reese was all "Sure would be nice to have kids, but it's never gonna happen, is it?" OMG HE WANTS A FAMILY SO BADLY.

LET ME COMFORT YOU MISTER REESE YOU WITH THE FACE OF SADNESS
entertaining in a disturbing way: Can't be arrested for thoughtslyssie on March 10th, 2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
I feel like I should go off and write reams of horrible, ooc, John Reese gets a family fic. (with and without OCs and/or Carter and/or Zoe Morgan)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
I know... Me tooo. His faaaaaaaaace lyssie. Needs all the fic
patron saint of neglected female characters: John Reeserose_griffes on March 11th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
I LOL'd. Mostly because I'd totally read that in spite of myself.
Meganmeganbmoore on March 10th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
*followed the link from the Carter comm*

Yeah, Caviezel was seriously way too physically competent with the baby for us to buy that he hasn't been around them, wasn't he? But then, I guess he rightly figured that we'd rather he not get TOO into the role than be fake!clumsy (such different coordination required than what's needed for weapons...) and risk the real live baby falling on her face or almost getting dropped in the name of Art. (His "Eee! Baby!" voice was kinda creepy though. Never say "Dada" like that again, ok dude?)

Hisd face when Carter dumped him! So sad! I bet he goes back to stalking her now though.
lizardbeth: PoI - Carter Reeselizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC)
I thought it was really cute how real-life-dad crept in there. Caviezel has three kids, so I suspect some motions, like letting the baby pull herself up on his hand are pure reflex for him. Even if they caught it as something Reese wouldn't do, they probably had to move on, since the baby's got such a limited shooting time anyway.

Yeah sadness. :( . I hope they all take a moment and learn what NOT to do next time.
entertaining in a disturbing way: Spooks are the angstiest spies everlyssie on March 10th, 2012 04:25 am (UTC)
MY HEART MIGHT BE BREAKING.

ok, so, best ep ever, but,

HEART. BREAKING.
lizardbeth: PoI - Carter Reeselizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
THEY ARE ALL ABROKEN AND SAD NOW

*sad faces all around*
stripes13stripes13 on March 10th, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
I loved this ep. they were literally a mariied couple! "I asked you to move your arsenal!" "I was going to!"

OH. MY. GOD.

SHOOOOOOW
lizardbeth: PofI - Carter Finchlizardbeth_j on March 10th, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
That scene especially was tottally married. "You told me you were going to take out the trash, but you didn't and now the baby got into it and LOOK WHAT YOU DID" And Finch with his prissy little "You know I don't like guns. So funny.