?

Log in

 
 
04 January 2012 @ 08:49 am
Late night thoughts...  
Possibly only rose_griffes will appreciate the awesomeness of this, but last night I had this moment of realization.

John Reese -- he of the show with the semi-sentient computer...

John Reese -- FATHER OF DEREK AND KYLE REESE y/y?



I just suddenly want the AU where Skynet sends a terminator back to kill him because he's going to be the grandad of the future messiah of humanity, but the records were incomplete and it expected a soft target.

The connection with the Machine also suggests something Skynet-ish, even if the Machine is actually the Anti-Skynet. It's programmed to find out threats and report them; it seems logical to me that this wound manifest in an AI as a desire to protect humanity, especially if it discovered that Killer Robots from a Post Apocalyptic Future were murdering people in the present. (you could make the argument that the Machine would also see how much humanity sucks and develop evnetually into something that would want to destroy humanity, but I like the irony of the Machine becoming self-aware because it wants to protect humans, having learned that from its programmers and handlers/agents. (the producers do talk about the Machine having at least some sort of awareness, and certainly a POV).

But really, the part that got me is thinking of Reese fighting a triple eight:

"Finch, why is the actor of "Beast Wizard" attacking me?" lol

okay I realize the T-888 wouldn't actually look like Garrett Dillahunt without the changes Cromartie made, but it would still be funny. Actually the thought of Reese in some cheap hotel watching Beast Wizard with a bad dub is funny all by itself.

This would of course lead directly to an AU where John would teach his sons all about weapons and fighting, since he'd know Judgment Day was coming, too. And thus we'd get JOHN Connor named for his grandfather and it'd explain how the timeline shifts to turn Nick Stahl into Christian Bale....

And, um, hi, new TVD friends! I would say I don't make up crack like this all the time, BUT THAT WOULD BE A LIE.

MY BRAIN. You're welcome.
 
 
 
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Sarah Connor darksabaceanbabe on January 4th, 2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
Write this, please. I'll wait.
lizardbeth: TSCC-Derek and babylizardbeth_j on January 4th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
I totally think it'd be awesome! It's kind of interesting to think of Finch's machine as the anti-Skynet actually, rather than what turns into Skynet -- it's programmed fundamentally to look for and warn against Bad Things happening. Assuming it gains a bit of sentience, I wonder if it would disapprove of Skynet's mission to exterminate humans.. Kinda like how they were trying to get John Henry to understand and value humanity.

Though thinking about it, I'm not quite sure what to do about the timeline. This is the second-most-timey-wimey 'verse ever, so it's not like I couldn't put JD after 2011, but Derek and Kyle should still be born before JD. Which means either they'd have to be conceived and born like, Right Now, or John already has them. Somewhere. (like I dunno, if it would work if Jessica is actually alive - like she faked her death to protect Derek from John and his bad company he kept).
lizardbeth: Many copieslizardbeth_j on January 5th, 2012 12:51 am (UTC)
update!
I have 1K of this now, trying to figure out how Jessica is still alive.

I BLAME YOU. :P
Azar: Person of Interest - Johnazarsuerte on January 4th, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Hee! So glad to know I'm not the only one who had this thought.

Well...not all of this, just the part about PoI's Reese being related to the Terminator Reeses. :-D

I would totally read that AU if you wrote it.
lizardbeth: PofI - Reese  - amberlizardbeth_j on January 4th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
IT TOTALLY WORKS. (okay you have to squint at it and wave your hands a lot, but IT TOTALLY WORKS *g*)

and I might *cough* have 1K already, trying to figure out how Jessica's not actually dead. and in hiding with a boy named Derek...
patron saint of neglected female characters: John Connor (is an emo kid)rose_griffes on January 4th, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
It could all make sense with a healthy dose of timey-wimeyness. :)

I hadn't thought of the computer connection, but I did wonder why I had all these messed-up characters named Reese. (Derek, Kyle, Dani from Life. Hmmm....)

Edited at 2012-01-04 10:40 pm (UTC)
lizardbeth: C Balelizardbeth_j on January 4th, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
I think Reese is like the "Sam" of last names -- it seems to be some sort of collective default name... (though it wouldn't actually surprise me to learn the PofI PTB named Reese that in deliberate homage of Kyle and John Connor, both because of the computer and to play on the Bale connection btw Batman and Terminator)

and er, I may have 1K of this already. o.O
ellestraellestra on January 5th, 2012 04:53 am (UTC)
There is a certain ambiguity to the Machine - after all it was also programmed to ignore the plight of ordinary people - Harold just rerooted the way to the trash bin. If it was ever to gain conscience would it really care about sacrificing humans? I wish they would elaborate on the ethics and dangers of programming AI with indifference to suffering.

There is no reason Skynet couldn't make T-888 looking like Cromartie (Beastmaster made me believe in Garret's comedic talent)
lizardbeth: Many copieslizardbeth_j on January 5th, 2012 06:29 am (UTC)
But then it would know wouldn't it? Harold programmed it in the first place and then corrected it, so with any sort of reasoning the Machine would also know the information isn't completely irrelevant, it only has to be sent to the people who can do something about it. In a sense, other than the designations themselves - the Machine merely has a sorting process: this potential murder goes to Box A (the NSA), and this potential murder goes to Box B (Finch). not to mention its primary mission is very much the prevention of mass murder, so while it might end up indifferent to individuals, I don't think it'd be indifferent to Robot Future Wars.

I mean, don't get me wrong, obviously, one could definitely make the Machine become a part of Skynet. Depending on which version of the post you saw it was actually my first thought, (before the coding got messed up and I had to rewrite a bit in the middle). But I guess it seems too obvious? Big Scary AI is usually evil.

hee, that bit of the fake show was SO FUNNY. I think that's why I want to use it in this fic so badly. :D
Fumufoolish_m0rtal on March 2nd, 2012 05:06 am (UTC)
Oh man. I was just on the interwebs looking for PoI fic, and I happened to find your journal. My PoI compatriot and I have been losing sleep thinking about the possibilities of PoI/Terminator crossovers (or, as we are accustomed to saying, Terminator of Interest), and we are amazingly happy that we have found others. Reese being part of the Reese family, Finch building Skynet. All of it, just....GAH. I am a volcano of feelings. :D
lizardbeth: PoI - Carter Reeselizardbeth_j on March 2nd, 2012 06:37 am (UTC)
LOL! Yay, for more members of the PoI/Terminator Crossover Gang.!

It does seem fairlyl obvious and I keep poking at fic, but it hasn't quite come together for me yet. Good to know I'm not the only one who sees the possibilities! :D