?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2011 @ 01:50 pm
fannish roundup of the day  
Uploading comment fic to AO3. HOLY MACKEREL there's a lot of it.

This uploading frenzy was inspired by some noms for the gatefic awards, including a little ficlet that I'd forgot I wrote, so thank you to whoever nominated it. :D

(and also it gives me a springboard for one of my Help-Japan fics, so that'll also help.)

Speaking of help_japan I am very tempted to throw the Jeremiah characters into Falling Skies. I won't for my owed fic, but man, it would work so well. We know there are other resistance centers, and a year down the timeline, things are gonna get more desperate for the human survivors. Anyway, show is still fun.

A show that should be fun, and is a total chore now -- True Blood. I think I'm done with it. Too bad, because Stephen Moyer is too adorable in real-life (his interviews around the Toyota Pro/Celeb race were so charming!), but Bill is just one of the many things that are a drag on the show. What's funny about TB is that I have no doubt that Ball plots out the whole season in advance -- but this show demonstrates why that's NOT the automatic benefit that people tend to assume it is.

oh, and another show that is utterly RIDICULOUS. Teen Wolf which I had no intention of watching until I realized JR Bourne was in it. WHICH I only realized that because Nathan Fillion revealed him as being on Twitter. *insta-follow* I peeked thru JR's follow list to see if Trucco's there under a pseudonym since they are buds, but not as far as I could tell. and how cute is it that he follows Amanda? it makes sense of course, but still, I AM CHARMED. (BTW it's now only a matter of time before the two of them (plus Katee and Tricia and Baron and everyone else he knows) drag Trucco (back) onto Twitter, I bet.) But I saw Teen Wolf links in JR's list, and I was all -- OH CRAP, HE'S IN THAT.

Anyway, JR must have joined after his pilot with Kelly Hu wasn't picked up. HONEY I LOVE YOU BUT YOU ALREADY DID 'ginger snaps 3'. So, it's not exactly the best show ever, but he is highly attractive. funny how I won't put up with the highly attractive people of True Blood, yet I'm willing to put up with Teen Wolf. I DON'T KNOW OK
 
 
 
iamrman82: Movies: BttF (1.21 Jigawats?!)iamrman82 on June 28th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
You had no interest in watching Teen Wolf? Boo, I say! boo!

I have no Teen Wolf icon, so Back to the Future will have to do. It stil has Michael J Fox in it so... yeah.
lizardbeth: Srsly -lizardbeth_j on June 28th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
I have only so much tolerance for teen shows. unless someone I really like is attached and can help me thru the parts that I don't care about also there were no vampires
iamrman82: Simpsons: D'oh-eth!iamrman82 on June 28th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
Ah, I see. I thought you meant the movie from the 80s (hence the talk of Michael J Fox). I forgot there was a new TV show.
roeskva: Martouf/Lantashroeskva on June 28th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
Now I need to see if I can download Teen Wolf from somewhere, just to watch Jr - I doubt it's going to be shown here in Sweden anytime soon.

Oh, and I suddenly remember I have an almost-never-used twitter account, so *goes to follow Jr* - and you're right, it's totally cute he's following Amanda!
lizardbeth: Martouf-Samlizardbeth_j on June 28th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
I PUT UP WITH A LOT FOR THAT MAN'S EYES... :D


Here, have a Teen Wolf screencap I made :)

roeskva: Martouf -> Lantashroeskva on June 28th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! He is gorgeous! I definitively need to watch this show!



Edited at 2011-06-28 09:08 pm (UTC)
Merry Fivanolix on June 28th, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
I feel you on the commentfic and uploading. Soooo much work
lizardbeth: Helo-Sharon fanficlizardbeth_j on June 29th, 2011 05:41 am (UTC)
I wimped out on finishing the uploads. coming up with summaries was HARD WORK.