?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2011 @ 11:29 pm
Premiere night!  
ok, so I dropped the Killing (except for Tahmoh's ep) a few eps ago because to me the showrunners already had zero clue about how to plot a season-arc and it appears I was vindicated. They really ARE that incompetent. sad. Such a waste of some excellent actors and premise.

Anyway, in far more happy news-- I AM IN LOVE WITH FALLING SKIES. It is the fabulous love child of War of the Worlds, Jericho, Jeremiah, and every apocafic EVER.



There are battles and shit blows up, and people doing desperate things to survive, and creepy aliens with creepy agendas --

and Noah Wyle being adorb, and Moon Bloodgood being her pretty and coolly competent badass self, and Sarah Carter (I cast her as my villainness in Distorted Reflectinos, and SHE DOES ME PROUD)... SHE SHOOTS THEM. \o/

But BEST OF ALL? Colin Cunningham being awesomely crazed. (I have the feeling he wore exactly that outfit to his audition. That's a case of knowing a little too much about him from cons, maybe) But omg, HEARTS AND SPARKLES. (not that his character isn't on the batshit crazy awful side, BUT still, he's just so swaggering and fun.) His lair, with a throne? Thing of beauty (cuz sure, if you're at the end of the world why the hell not?).

So anyway, the whole pilot ep was very well done, very little fat -- it moved, it introduced, it let the characters have some breathing room, and it had some decent FX.



POST APOCALYPSE tv is back - HOORAY! :D

(and also, jeez, I haven't updated in a week? yikes)
 
 
 
M: GoT - Daenerys is gorgeousmfirefly10 on June 20th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
I was a bit disappointed with The Killing but I still think the acting's strong enough that I may give it a second chance next season. Plus, I never believed that they'd actually solve the case this year. Comes from my distrust of all show runners, after so many of them have disappointed me in the past.

As far as Falling Skies is concerned, I really enjoyed the pilot and I already have an OTC in Maggie. Can't wait to see what the rest of the season has in store.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 20th, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
I didn't actually care if they solved it or not since it was pretty clear they were pulling it all out of their ass anyway, it didn't matter who they threw the dart at. It's supposed tobe a character drama about how people react in the aftermath of a murder or a murder mystery -- but insteadthe characters are all flat and reactive and dumb.and it was a crappy mystery. Y'know sadly this show reminds me of 24. But at least that show pulled their nonsensical twists because they had 24 hours of action to fill and a limiting concept - but there's no excuse for this abomination, esp since the original mystery had so much to work with.

Anyway, they better have Tahmoh and CKR making out, in S2, cuz that's about all that'll bring me back. :)

Falling Skies was SO MUCH FUN. I may have mentioned how much I draw little sparkley hearts around fictional apocalypses, yes? LOVE
M: BSG - Agathon Family Lovemfirefly10 on June 20th, 2011 11:17 am (UTC)
If I had to guess, I'd say CKR probably won't be in it next season because it felt like that relationship fell apart in later episodes. Tahmoh will probably return but I doubt he'll be a major player.

I'm definitely interested in Falling Skies. The plot, the characters, the pacing...it's all good, I just need a little more time with the characters before I'm fully invested. Even BSG took me a few episodes before I really fell in love :)
mrsdrjackson: Fangirl - Ginny Weasly - HPmrsdrjackson on June 20th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
Okay this sounds awesome.
Is there somewhere I could watch these episodes? I looked on Hulu and TNT.com but they don't have the eps listed...
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 20th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'm sure they'll show up there. Plus TNT does tend to replay stuff so I'd check their schedule for a reair.
But yes, you should check it out. tis fun.
mrsdrjackson: Fangirl - Ginny Weasly - HPmrsdrjackson on June 21st, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
I will have to find a local friend to watch with (since I don't have tv) for when they do reairs.
Thanks! :D
chosenfire28: SPN - Jo smilingchosenfire28 on June 20th, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed Falling Skies, I came away from watching it going OMFG and YAY! it looks like a lot of fun and its going to be fun to watch. Plus pretty pretty people kicking ass and there is the stress of not knowing if they are going to kill a character you like.
lizardbeth: Elena-Carolinelizardbeth_j on June 20th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so pleased that I have someone else on my flist who's happy about the show and can share in my squee! : :) :) I'm crossing my fingers VERY HARD that they don't screw it up and keep going as they have.