?

Log in

 
 
23 April 2011 @ 05:58 pm
tee vee  
Y'all know (or if you don't, now you do), but I don't catch up with t.v. well. If I fall behind, I have to be VERY into it to catch up, otherwise I tend to drop the show. There's lots of tv and not a lot of time and I don't really like watching tv on my computer.

So anyway, the point (which I tried to post via my phone, but the post vanished) is that Doctor Who is starting. I would like to watch, but I haven't actually seen any eps since Nine. NOw I realize S.5 would be better to start with, but ... see that's just not likely to happen.

It'll be an experiment where I'll try to watch mostly cold. I have some basis - I know who everyone is, just from fannish osmosis - and BBCA has a S5 highlight show. So I can watch that. But we'll see how it goes... (though possibly not til monday, but I have the DVR set)
 
 
 
emmiere: BSG: they only want to helpemmiere on April 24th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
Hope it goes well! (I'm a little giddy right now with the premiere, and having more flisters to be giddy around sounds like even more fun. ;)

And yeah, I'm the same way with TV usually, especially if it's a really episodic thing. I'm great at catching up with shows that no one's talked about in 10 years or so though. :)
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on April 24th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
*IS GIDDY AT YOU OMG*
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on April 24th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh, DVR. You should have made this decision sooner. They were having a marathon ALL DAY today. I'm not sure if they showed all the episodes, but there are only 13, so it's possible. (Since there are only 13 (in s5), if you belong to Netflix you should get the discs that way and watch the episodes, it's worth it.)

*tries not to think about how many shows I'm behind on and will only be catching up with in order to make screencaps and maybe clips sometime in the future*

Edited at 2011-04-24 02:37 am (UTC)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on April 24th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
you're assuming I have room on my dvr for 13 episodes... :)

but yep, I'm behind too.
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on April 24th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
Haha, I should really be watching Fringe right now and setting those eps to "Remove When Space Is Needed"
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on April 24th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
I think the catch-up thing might work well enough, though. I think they covered the basics of the season.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on April 24th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
IT DOES NOT MATTER I WATCHED!!

and really, though I'm sure I missed nuances, it was understandable.

AND AWESOME

(and also,, I knew this would happen if I got back into it. DAMN IT)
selmak on April 24th, 2011 12:19 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! welcome to whoville!
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on April 24th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
and also

feel free to do a crossover prompt or twelve at 12 c

I AM JUST SAYING. :D :D :D
entertaining in a disturbing way: Kara Sam WHAT IS THISlyssie on April 24th, 2011 07:34 am (UTC)
*GIGGLES SO HARD*

Did you know someone once wanted Eleventy to have Kara and Sam as marrieds in the TARDIS?
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on April 24th, 2011 07:39 am (UTC)
I would like to subscribe to that idea. heh. tell me I don't have time to write it.

I KNEW THIS WOULD HAPPEN, Lyss. I knew it would, and I think that's why I resisted so long.

*sigh*
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on April 24th, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
You do not, though it is very short.

It is all right! just think of it as a weekend fling. =D
noybusiness on April 24th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
It was awesome. I was worried the spoilers I had read would be too much, but thankfully not.