?

Log in

 
 
18 October 2010 @ 05:05 pm
lolol  
Yuletide fandom nominations always give me such unholy glee. Especially when the script has apparently failed in blocking any fandom, so Supernatural is in the list. I'm pretty sure we can all agree that's a terribly rare and obscure fandom, right?

Not speaking of SPN at all, no, becuase I'm supposed to be thinking NaNo, NOT a SPN/TVD crossover, even though SPN totally made me do it with the preview. Oh yes, speaking of NaNo thank you all for playing in the VERY INCONCLUSIVE poll. *glares balefully at Sbabe* So let's have a better poll.

Poll #1632770 Totally Random Poll of WTF?

Heads or Tails?

Heads
8(53.3%)
Tails
7(46.7%)


You can even flip a real coin if you want. Just don't change your vote after you see the others so it stays random(ish).
Tags:
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing way: Kara Sam WHAT IS THISlyssie on October 19th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
*snerk*
bluediamond421: bsg - sv(b) - rather be alonebluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
There is NOT sufficient information given to fill out this poll. *glares*
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
pick heads or tails. that's all there is to it.

mostly. ;D
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
Ohhh no. Not until I know more. (Or I would settle for you answering my earlier question about Stargate fic plots.)

(Oooh, and what's your SPN/TVD crossover going to be about?? *eager*)

Edited at 2010-10-19 02:44 am (UTC)
lizardbeth: Stefan bad idea jeanslizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Stargate fic plots? er... *flails* I dunno where they come from. I just try to go until there's a resolution of whatever the problem/dilemma/question was that started it.

I have no plot for my xover yet -- all I know is that the Winchesters are coming to town in current TVD continuity. And Dean knows Stefan from before, but not that he's a vamp.

Now answer my poll!
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah....I need a plot for mine....lol. Are you sure you don't remember anything about SGA?

Okay, I am voting. (I am also writing my 4.0 AU right now, yay)
lizardbeth: Jason -- gleelizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
SGA? nope, sorry, not so much. I barely remember what I did see, and I only saw a few eps of the last two seasons.
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
Ahh, yeah. I suppose I should stop trying to rush it....especially when I have sooooo many BSG fics I have to write.....*headdesk*

(Are you sure you will really read my BSG fics? lol)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Dude, I'll beta for you, if you want! Of course, I'll read them. *hugs*
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
(oh yeah, I forgot I wanted to ask, did Dean and Stefan bond over having (semi-)crazy brothers who are taller than them? haha)

Okay, good....I just have to keep making sure, what with the predominance of the ship no one likes in my fics.....(I still have trouble believing people, lol.....oh, and will you also beta my two Sam/Daniel oneshots whenever they are finished? :-D)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
hee. Definitely the semi-crazy brothers part!

well, word of advice: realize if you wait long enough there'll be no one in BSG fandom to read it, no matter what ship it is. I know how many people looked at Shadowed SKy, even if they didn't comment, and the hits were depressingly small... :( So make sure you're happy writing for yourself, since on a practical basis, that's who you're writing it for anyway...

But no prob betaing either of those for you. :)

bluediamond421bluediamond421 on October 19th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
Awww. :( I just don't even think I was ready before, I've never written a successful longfic in my life, at least not all the way through (although I always started them), and I'm prone to panic attacks. But I don't want no one to ever read them, either.

(and I'm sure people will read yours, I know it took me over a week to have time and it hasn't even been two yet)

Edited at 2010-10-19 10:52 pm (UTC)
greygreycoupon on October 19th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
are noms still open?
lizardbeth: Yuletidelizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
til Wed!
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: White Knightsabaceanbabe on October 19th, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
I cast my vote and then I read the results and guess what? Neener neener neener! :P
lizardbeth: Katherine - no ruleslizardbeth_j on October 19th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
LOLOL.

Apparently the universe really does want me to pop a Trouble bubble! Though of course now I'm thinking up my Fake!TV Show thing Lyssie gave me, and now I want to write THAT for NaNo. WOE.