?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2006 @ 10:41 pm
Burbank Baby!  
Bought my ticket. Bought my shiny golden ticket. *pets virtual ticket*

And you know what brought this on? Because the hotness quotient of this con is strastopheric. Yes, Jason Momoa just got added to the guest list! *tiny fists raised in triumph*

I should write some Baal/Ronon/Daniel/Martouf four-way porn to celebrate! :D Except then I couldn't look any of the guests in the eye, and that would just be a silly waste of money.

college? why does my kid need college? Bah!
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
 
 
 
weissmanweissman on October 2nd, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
Question? are you going to SG1 Convention?

Bob
lizardbeth: Jacklizardbeth_j on October 2nd, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
yep. In Nov. Same place and set up that sabaceanbabe went to for BSG, but for Stargate. I decided I'd better hit this one while the fandom is still fairly strong, before the show ends.
weissmanweissman on October 2nd, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC)
Thats a good point, I don't think SG1 will have the staying power of something like Star Trek. Look what happend top B5

Bob
lizardbeth: Delennlizardbeth_j on October 2nd, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
*sniff* B5. My show! My first real fandom. Yeah, that fandom is pretty dead, certainly in the doing conventions sense, though it was never that big to start with. Stargate seems to be following its path, in a lot of ways.

For me, I figured if I'm going to an actor-showcase con, I'd rather go to one where they still have new stories to tell while the show is still in production. I actually prefer producers as guests since they can talk about the storylines and the choices they made getting the show made, but those aren't very common.

weissmanweissman on October 2nd, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Thats true, at least with Star Trek the novels are alive and well, with new stories and characters all the time.

B5: thats the problem when you have a story arch that ends like they did in B5. There was really no where to go and when they tried it bombed.

Bob
carpenyxcarpenyx on October 2nd, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad to hear your are going! :) Too bad we are going to the same convention but on different sides of the US..... :P
Just Another Nutty Fangirlaudreyscastle on October 3rd, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
(singing, badly, off-key) You got the golden ticket, you got the golden ticket...and so will I once I get paid.....
lizardbeth: Marty Squeelizardbeth_j on October 3rd, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
(singing, with a very froggy voice)

we're going to Burbank, we're going to Burbank,
we're gonna see Bourne and we're gonna see Simon,
and we're gonna have fun dressed up as Tok'ra,
and we're gonna eat dessert!

ok, my songwriting skills aren't the best. ;D