?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2010 @ 02:37 pm
NaNoWriMo poll!  
Given that I want to write something original for NaNo I still have great heaps of ideas, half-formed scribbles, and fanfic to rub the serial numbers from to use *g* So I need your help to narrow it down, flist!

To stave off the obvious "just write what you feel most inspired to write" -- yes, I know, and I may very well do that anyway. BUT, since this is, at least in theory, something I would like you to spend your cold-hard cash on, some day, input at which sound the best/most interesting would be helpful!

These are the four I have some characters and some plot already figured out.
1.Romantic thriller with SFnal elements. A scientist trying to invent a new method of space travel meets a concert pianist, and together they have to fight off terrorists who want the scientist's accidental weapon.
2. Alternate History/Fantasy. The walls of Byzantium have to hold against the not-exactly-Mongol Horde (they have dragons, y'all. Things get grim), even as its leaders face internal pressure in this cosmopolitan, political place and a coup in Roma. Yes, it's fucking epic with a cast of zillions stretching from Scotland to Damascus.
3. Fantasy. History comes back to bite not-Earth Epicland in the ass when an archaelogical expedition turns up an artifact that breaches the Veil to the abyssal plane where the demons lurk. People start getting brutally murdered, and the wizard's council is too busy failing at leadership. Thus three plucky students have to investigate and get in lots of trouble.
4. Fantasy. Four friends at college are surprised to find out that one of them isn't a human at all, when another falls through a portal to another Earth where the Sidhe now rule. The others go through to rescue, and the human friends have to fight their way through a dark, dangerous world they know nothing about to rescue their friend.

This poll is closed.

For NaNoWriMo I should write -- \

The Modern Earth romantic thriller
6(26.1%)
Alternate History/Fantasy of war, destiny, and doorstopperness
7(30.4%)
Demonic serial killers and political intrigue
3(13.0%)
Elvish folk ruling not-earth over the magic-less humans, and Earth humans who get in the middle of it
7(30.4%)


I'm not going to bother with a NaNo filter, I don't think. Any bitching will be behind a cut, and I probably won't' post more than some snippets, anyway. The only thing I would ask is that nobody be less than encouraging, if I end up posting any of the draft.

If anyone else is doing NaNo, I'll be buddies! I'm lizardbeth
 
 
 
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on October 15th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I vote 2 because 3 and 4 are like ideas I've had and 1 is "I see what you did there". 2 would be interesting to see develop.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 16th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
two is very interesting and something I've been sitting on a long time in bits. I'm not sure if it's a good NaNo project because the scope of it is quite a bit larger than any of the others. And since we all know I"m not exactly short-winded anyway...
entertaining in a disturbing way: Thanos' friends are all dead poor babylyssie on October 15th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
*is predictable*

ok, also, I am too sleepy to appreciate high fantasy, elves and political intrigue.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 16th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
heh, YES. predictable. :D

At this rate I'm going to get the predictable result that there is no actual winner anyway. :) .
entertaining in a disturbing way: Anders sweetlyssie on October 16th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
You may have to run a tie-breaker poll. =D

(also, wtf, how did I manage to use my Thanos icon last time when I chose the Anders one? Different ends of the alphabet, lj...)
lizardbeth: Sinclairlizardbeth_j on October 16th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
I think the tie-breaker is you. ;P

SO. #2 or 4? :)

entertaining in a disturbing way: Whoops!lyssie on October 17th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
I think I might've gone with 4, but it's moot now...
mrsdrjackson: This time for me - Kurt - GLEEmrsdrjackson on October 16th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
Dude that was HARD to decide! I like them all, but #2 sounds the most like something I would want to buy some day.

YAY NaNo! I am considering scrapping my half-baked Kushiel Universe fic and starting over. Possibly something else epic that I will come up with in the next two weeks. XD I will be doing mini-nano this year, but perhaps the Universe will be kind to me this November?
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 16th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
glad to hear they all at least sound interesting!

yep, this is my first try at a proper NaNo, so we'll see how it goes...I actually have a complete first draft I wrote years ago for #4 which I'd rewrite from scratch, so that's tempting, and yet, I don't know! *flaily hands* So many ideas, so little time...
mrsdrjackson: Grin - ATmrsdrjackson on October 16th, 2010 12:57 pm (UTC)
My last few tries at a proper NaNo have met with unmitigated disaster every year. <_< I wish you all the good luck and fantastic muses that a girl could hope for. <3
herald_mari: spike readingherald_mari on October 17th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
Considering that in another life I am a publisher who publishes #1 genre and #3 and #4 genre, I voted for #1. *cough*

But they all sound awesome!!!!!
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 18th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
heh, well, practical considerations are always valuable too. :)

Mmfirefly10 on October 17th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
I think I helped break the tie, at least for now...But there really wasn't an option that didn't sound interesting so whichever way you go, I think you'll be good :)

Man, NaNo terrifies me! Even mini-Nano! My writing muse is so darn fickle, there is no way I could get anything even remotely decent finished inside of a month! Massive props to you & all of the others for trying and I wish you luck!
lizardbeth: Stefan bad idea jeanslizardbeth_j on October 18th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
ha, you broke the tie, and then it formed again! But it has settled, looks like, after my last plaintive plea.. :)

heh, of course the point is not to worry about decent or not decent, which is the thing I don't know if I can do. word count isn't scary, but good gods not revising as I go is probably going to drive me nuts, if I can do it at all.
graycardinalgraycardinal on October 17th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Agreed with the gallery that all of these sound intriguing, but I voted for #1 because I think that of the four, it sounds to me as if it would be easiest to actually sell. And I'd come to that conclusion before someone else mentioned being a publisher-in-another-life...and that she'd also voted for #1.

So if tiebreaking is necessary (as it looks to be now), I'd count that consideration as a powerful influence.
lizardbeth: Jack - DOH!lizardbeth_j on October 18th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC)
hm, yes. the other practical consideration is that I'm likelier to actually finish that one, given the simplicity of the plot. As badly as I underestimate my own word counts, that one still has the lowest. and also it's thinly disguised fanfic, which is easier

OR, I could have the physicist fall through a portal into a world ruled by elves and have to fight serial killer demons.

DAMN I ROLLED A SIX. :P

graycardinalgraycardinal on October 18th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
Heh. Actually, though -- a lot of the paranormal/SF romance one sees in actual bookstores nowadays looks a lot like fanfic if you go purely by the way the stories are built. It's just that the fanfic has serial numbers and the published stuff has...a different kind of serial numbers.
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Bzah?sabaceanbabe on October 18th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
For what it's worth, I really like the sound of #4... Sorry about that new tie. :P