?

Log in

 
 
26 September 2010 @ 10:02 pm
It's too hot to be anything but bored  
HEAT WAVE. ugh. Can I have last week's fog back, plz? Worse, this late heat wave usually means a dry winter, too. Double ugh.

I guess it's a good sign that a day after closing the tab, my finger kind of itches to open Shadowed Sky again. But I think I should wait a little longer and get some more distance on it. Which means I should be working on Black Sails, since that's next on the list, but I don't want to carry the wrong characterizations back over. So I have a few days where I should write something NOT bsg, so...

oh, right, I nearly forgot it exists. I have my hc_bingo card. Maybe I can pull some inspiration from there....

*stares*

Okay, maybe not.

Damn, why didn't I get zombies or an apocafic prompt? *sigh*
 
 
 
karate0katkarate0kat on September 27th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad it's cool here. For now. It's NE, so I wouldn't rule out another heat wave before winter really shows up. But it was 40 (!) when I got up this morning. Yay! I love cool weather. And everyone looks at me weird when I say that. I don't know why.