?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2010 @ 11:58 am
TVD: Bad Moon Rising  
If fairies show up, I'm done with this show, btw.



OMG, Caroline and Stefan continue to be so cute and awesome. He's such a good mentor and she's just impossibly adorable with all her resistance to killing bunnies and calling him on his "serious vampire face" and such.

Katherine, DO NOT MESS WITH HER. Though of course, that's exactly what she's going to do. meep. I don't mind if she messes with Matt though. I'm over him.

the Duke stuff was sort of meh, but at least we got Elena giving Damon more of a cold shoulder. More of that, please! And I'm getting tired of Ian batting his eyelashes all the time.

Alaric was just sort of there, eh. Didn't do much. I'm always a little surprised when the show reminds us Jenna exists. I wish she was in on the secret - it seems so disrecpectful, not mention unsafe, for everyone to keep her in the dark.

I'm kind of liking the werewolf stuff - at least they've structured it so the werewolves are an actual threat (unlike the laughable creatures on TB). And the little bits of the moonstone and curse and lethal bite are nice.

But IF ONLY we could have that with Bonnie's magic. It's really badly thought out -- she has a grimoire. A SPELL book. And yet we never see any actual SPELLS, but only Bonnie staring at the ring for two seconds: no ritual, no gestures, no words, no ingredients. Nothing. Caroline doesn't even have to touch the ring while it's being spelled even though it's supposed to be tied to her directly.

So what the hell is written in that grimoire anyway? "stare intently at ring"? Seriously, show?

And because there are no spells to LEARN, we can't have any shots of Bonnie actually learning anything, we don't see her struggling and failing. She just shows up and presto! It's as if she pulls all this stuff out of her ass without any trouble at all.

It's one of the genius things about Harry Potter, IMO -- everyone has various innate levels of power, but learning proper words and gestures of spells ALSO matters. Complex and dangerous spells need practice and can fail spectacularly.

I wish we'd gotten more of that with Bonnie. I'm glad she made Caroline the ring (and that she had a reasoned conversation with Stefan), but I wish they'd spent more than two seconds trying to figure out how to portray it. :(

And that's a mechanical issue, on top of some already spotty characterization. As someone quite rightly pointed out, she's now sunk to basically being the Magical Negro of the show. and that's just wrong for someone who started out with so much more. :((( DO BETTER. we know you can, show.



Which doesn't constrain my enthusiasm for next week's mind-fuckery episode in the least, however.
 
 
 
M: TVD - Stefan/Carolinemfirefly10 on September 24th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
OMG, Caroline and Stefan continue to be so cute and awesome. He's such a good mentor and she's just impossibly adorable with all her resistance to killing bunnies and calling him on his "serious vampire face" and such.

Katherine, DO NOT MESS WITH HER. Though of course, that's exactly what she's going to do. meep. I don't mind if she messes with Matt though. I'm over him.

the Duke stuff was sort of meh, but at least we got Elena giving Damon more of a cold shoulder. More of that, please! And I'm getting tired of Ian batting his eyelashes all the time.



ITA with all of this, as well as the notion that it'd be nice to actually SEE some of these spells Bonnie is learning. It'd also be nice to see her practice some of them ahead of time so that when she actually gets it right, we know it's because she spent time working on it instead of just nailing it on her first attempt.
Glenn: bitch pleasehypertwink on September 24th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
The best thing for me is when Damon lashes back at Elena and her self-righteousness... that she's not as good as she thinks she is. Even worse, she's probably more like Katherine than she wants to be.
lizardbeth: Elena-Stefanlizardbeth_j on September 24th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC)
heh, it made me roll my eyes a lot. because, yeah, sure, Damon, one day of justified manipulation to get information that should be freely given is equivalent to three hundred years of sociopathy. I'm not very fond of petulant Damon.