?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2010 @ 09:25 am
BSG BB and CM  
EEEEEE!!! POSTING DATE FOR BSG BIG BANG. *twirls*

Good, now I can put it away for a week and come back to it later. Right now I can't stand to look at it. ugh. But it's done!

We watched Criminal Minds. Because network asshattery doesn't change it being one of hubby's favorite shows. *sigh* at least we don't have a box.

JJ was awesome. and next week will be her last. BASTARDS. That little girl, Ellie? she was amazing. But they shouldn't have cast a girl who has smiley lips - it made her look like she was smirking evilly in a very Bad Seed sort of way. Possibly Tim Curry was infecting my brain.

(There was some Cougar Town in between - I'd rather watch that, once JJ is gone, I think. But I bet I'll be prying the remote out of MrLiz's cold dead hands for that one)

And also Neil Gaiman has been busy tweeting about his visit to the set of DW to watch them film his episode. Frak. I kinda wish I didn't know he wrote an ep, because then I wouldn't want to watch it and I wouldn't now feel this urge to have to catch up. gah.
 
 
 
karate0katkarate0kat on September 23rd, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
My brain has decided that words don't need to make sense, because I read the title as BSG baby and centimeter. And I was so confused. It honestly took me more time than I want to admit to, you know, have a functioning thought.

And YAY FOR BIGBANG! I am excite.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 23rd, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
LOL!

sorry for the cryptically brain-spraining title. :DD
M: CM - Garciamfirefly10 on September 23rd, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
JJ!!!!! Those idiotic writers give her the first decent amount of screen-time is ages and it's only so they can come up with a LAME explanation as to why she's leaving. Stupid. But AJ did a beautiful job with those scenes, as I'm sure she'll do with her exit scenes. And ITA about the smirking child. Would've been better if she didn't look evily gleeful throughout most of the episode :)
lizardbeth: Annie - covert affairslizardbeth_j on September 23rd, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
oh good, it wasn't just me with the gleeful evil girl! Maybe they did it on purpose then, but I swear until the tear at the end, they were trying to suggest that he'd corrupted her and she was going to start killing people in a few years... meep.

JJ. *sigh* But I suppose they could've written her off in THIS episode by killing her, so at least she's moving on to something else. And talking down a serial killer with millions of people listening in is nothing to sneeze at! If they don't give her good closure with Hotch, I may have to write it myself.

At least Morgan patched it up with Garcia. I was going to be one sad puppy if he was harsh with her more than one episode!
M: CM - Garciamfirefly10 on September 23rd, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
I was really not impressed with Morgan in this episode. I get that he was upset and felt guily but his anger at everyone was just way too intense for me. And as much as I adore his relationship with Garcia, I kinda wish she hadn't brushed off his behavior quite so easily. But I suppose it wouldn't have been very Garcia-like to stay mad at him for too long :)
(Deleted comment)
Glennhypertwink on September 23rd, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
The ep was awesome but I think my watching was tainted by the behind-the-scenes. I think I'll watch JJ's last (hopefully, she and Will and baby live happily ever after...and the key word is live).