?

Log in

 
 
17 September 2010 @ 12:00 am
TVD: Brave New World  
heh, This week maybe I should write something here, before I go around and blab all over the internet, shouldn't I?



Okay, first things first, Caroline-the-vampire is everything I hoped it would be, which in a word -- AWESOME. She figured it out pretty much on her own. She managed not to kill the nurse. She PWNED DAMON IN FABULOUS BOOTS. (which, y'know, makes it even better)

okay, yes, I am totally Team Stefan if I have to pick. Damon's funny and all, but really -- He sucks as boyfriend human material. Stefan on the other hand... he's got his issues, but did you see how awesome he was with Caroline? Helping her understand that she can control it (which of course she can -- it's not for nothing twelve zillion characters reminded us that Caroline's a control freak) and easing her fear. All while being focused on HER. So sweet. I hope he continues to mentor her and he can keep the promise of not letting anything happen to her, when he failed with Vicki.

I have no idea how it's going to go with Caroline's mom though. Is Caroline going to eat her? Will Liz found out and try to kill her? Will she have second thoughts about this vampire killing business? I... don't think it'll end well for poor Liz, though. :(


Back to the ship -- when Elena was all frustrated about running the carnival and wanting to be normal, I just adore that little amused smile Stefan gets. It's small things like that where Paul really makes me believe that Stefan is 150 years old. Which I guess should make me wonder what the hell Stefan sees in a high schooler, but then Elena is something of an old soul herself so it works for me. She's inexperienced at life but not immature.

But they really do work so well together. They can be honest and call each other on their crap, and remember to do things like live a little between each storm. *sigh*

Here's my 25 cents to ride on the ship. I'm now invested. DAMN YOU SHOW.

Bonnie... oh, Bonnie, I understand you're angry with the world right now, especialy Damon, but this is heading rapidly to Dark!Willow territory and I'm not sure Elena is your Xander. Beware the Dark Side, Young Padawan, before it consumes you...

Random tidbits:
- Tyler, no shirt. Nooo, I didn't notice, are you crazy, he's like half my age! ahem.
- so Mason is as strong as Stefan. Or at least enough that Stefan couldn't take him without revealing himself. That means werewolves won't be as easy for vamps as they are on TB. THANK YOU JULIE AND KEVIN. (god, that was so stupid and lame on TB.)
- I'm still a bit disappointed that my half-formed idea of Mason and Stefan bonding over trying to control their supernatural 'curses' doesn't look like it'll happen. *crosses fingers anyway*
- Mama Lockwood is interim mayor. And Damon is head of the Founder's Council, to help them hunt vampires. *snicker*
- NINJA TURTLES.
- Team Jacob t-shirts. Clever show.
- Bonnie is going to have to make daywalker bling for Caroline eventually.





Now that your regularly scheduled squee is over, back to fic.
 
 
 
M: TVD - Elena and Bonniemfirefly10 on September 17th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
This was another fantastic episode! I loved Caroline's transformation and how well she handled it. I loved how Stefan was so patient with her and how Bonnie's first impulse was to kill Damon :)

I'm so beyond excited to have this show back, week after week :D
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 17th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
I know, it's SUCH a blast!
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Katherine 2lizardbeth_j on September 17th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! SHOWWWW!


yep, that's my brain and this show. :)
Havochavocthecat on September 17th, 2010 01:11 pm (UTC)
I think there's a determined cadre of us who are squeeing like hell about this show, isn't there?
lizardbeth: Elena-Stefanlizardbeth_j on September 17th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
OH YES. Well, among our more, um, mature demo? Younger ones seem to be squeeing just fine. But too many people I know write it off as a Twilight knock-off. grr argh.
karate0katkarate0kat on September 17th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
I think they're walking a fine line with both Bonnie and Damon. They need those dark characters who aren't afraid of getting their hands dirty and doing bad things, but they need to temper it with a) lighter moments, and b) forward momentum. I understand having Damon regress this season, because becoming a better person shouldn't happen over night and he's a fun antagonist, but you can't totally reset a character either and we need to see moments like his scene with Jeremy, where we know the good is still there even if he's fighting it. And with Bonnie, her anger is understandable, and when you look at everything she's gone through (and everything Damon's done) it makes sense that she'd lash out at him, and frankly I have no problem with Damon getting hurt because he was an SOB for a long time and that shouldn't be consequence free even if I don't want him dead, but at the same time she can't just be 'I hate vampires' all the time or it gets one note. But since one of her best friends is now a vampire, and there are other supernatural creatures in town, and obviously she'll be needing to focus on her magic so she can learn how to make Bonnie day walker bling as you said, hopefully they have plans for her.

Wow, there were a lot of run on sentences there. Sorry.
lizardbeth: Elena-Stefanlizardbeth_j on September 17th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
hee, that's okay, that's how I think too. :)

There's a group who seem too eager to write Bonnie off and not let her DEVELOP. Whereas I'd rather she keep her protector of the town mantle as long as possible, but learn to temper her reactions. But that's the thing -she has to learn to do it. So yeah, setting Damon on fire, it wasn't his fault THAT time, but it's not like he's never DONE that sort of thing before. So she's just got to learn where to put that do-not-cross line. That'll come with Caroline, I think you're right. Because now it's not an outsider like the Salvatores, it's Caroline, and Bonnie already crossed her own line by insisting Damon give her blood to heal her so she wouldn't die. Bonnie will come around.

But I like that she's one of the few characters who calls Damon on his shit, because god knows, nobody else does. Well, except for Caroline this ep! <3
bluediamond421bluediamond421 on September 20th, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
(this comment has been delayed by the finishing up of Farscape, haha.)

I love The Vampire Diaries so much and if they continue to not kill Caroline and have her be the best newborn vampire ever (with Stefan's help) I will be very happy. (Also if Bonnie does make her one of the rings. *nods*) And I love Stefan and Stefan/Elena a lot, too - even though Ian is the one I've 'known' the longest, Damon is too....unstable for me to want to ship him with anyone, or anything, but Caroline pwning him was SO AWESOME.

I also hope that Caroline and her mom both don't die, and have all kinds of background angst over this development. At least for a while. And I think you're right that Bonnie will calm down a little soon, but until then, I have no problem with people beating up on Damon....partly because I still wish Lexi had not died....not to stay in town or anything, just to not be dead and could pop up any time.....

(I did notice Tyler's shirtlessness, luckily I do not have to care yet how old he is....probably....) and obviously werewolves should be at least as strong as vampires, that was the one and only non-idiotic thing to come out of Twilight.....will hopefully be interesting even though I never liked Tyler as a character too much, maybe that will change, like how I suddenly ship Matt/Caroline like crazy after this ep, haha.