?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2006 @ 02:36 pm
SG-1: Only the Penitent Man Shall Pass  
And only in a leap from the lion's head will he prove his worth."

Does it make me a dork that I can quote Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade from memory? oh wait, I write fanfic. Never mind.

That's what I was thinking about Friday night. Mostly.



First the SQUEE!

You all know what that is, by now. I will watch Cliff Simon chew scenery any freakin' day of the week. Bonus points for his nifty new costume. While I was rather sad how he didn't contribute too much to the passage through the caves, it was funny to think of it as him letting the peons do all the work, while he just sits back and waits for his chance.

I will not be surprised at all to find out that he doesn't have the 'code' for the "dragon" and is just bluffing. In fact, it might be more interesting to find out in January (because I'm going to download it, too bad SciFi) that he really does and can control it for himself. Or maybe at the con. Somebody's gonna ask, right? Maybe he'll tell.

And that knife? While I'm sure it's a callback to Abyss, it does fit in remarkably well with Tartarus. Very cool when the PTB are accommodating my fanfic.

I also loved the teaminess of the ep, with everyone doing their thing. Though really, Carter, throw DIRT not rocks, it'll show more of the 'walls'. I feel extremely sorry for the first dude to run across the empty-looking field though. How was he supposed to know it was there?

I knew Adria would be in the episode, but I didn't ping to her deception right away. Good that SG-1 figured it out. Not that they did anything about it (since there really wasn't much to do). Yay for Daniel figuring out that she was faking her Superpowers, though.

A couple of cute Sam and Vala moments. I enjoy their interactions a lot. And now that I'm wearing Sam/Cam goggles -- a few fun bits there as well.


The UGH:

Can anbody say, "Thor's Chariot Part 2"? THis was exactly the same -- advanced race sets up test for primitives so they can prove themselves worthy. Bah. When I become an advanced race there'll be none of this stupid test crap. I'm going to put up a brain scanner at the front of the cave and find my 'worthy' people more efficiently. Although apparently you get a lot of time on your hands when you become an advanced being, so maybe you've got nothing better to do than create all these elaborate mazes.

Like the Grail in Indy 3. If you don't want anyone to find it, and you certainly don't want anyone to take it out of the cave -- why have all that elaborate game anyway? Just wall the damn thing up and forget about it. sorry, old issue.... moving on.

I would've loved Jack's comments on this one, about the ancients running them all through hoops. Though given his appearance on SGA, it's probably best I imagine it. I love Jack, I really do, but I can barely stand watching him anymore.

A crying child isn't that big a test of compassion. Now, if they'd heard the voice of their *enemy* crying out in pain, that would be a test. What if they hadn't found Baal outside, and instead heard his voice inside calling out for help? Would they have gone? I think that would've been a real test.

Besides, it had to be a test, just because there's no way a kid alone could've gotten there in the first place. I did like Adria's point that it could be a test of wisdom as well. That would've been fun, if she'd been right. Generally though, even a moral-challenged person (as opposed to a Goa'uld and a fanatical Ori worshipper with the morals of a rabid shark) would know it was a test and gone that way, I'm sure, because it was so obvious. Actually, even Baal seemed to think it was kind of silly, but he went along.

Last, the Dragon. bwahahahaha! I'm sorry, nice try, but the PTB really should have left it to our imagination. CGI animals are hard to do well with unlimited budgets and practically unlimited time -- and they still suck when shown on t.v. Anybody think those LotR beasties look as good on t.v. as they did in theater? No, because they don't. Our eyes catch the flaws on the small screen much more than they can on the big screen. And CGI done in only two weeks (or so, whatever their post-prod time is, it can't be too much) is gonna show up even worse, especially animals.


Overall: Well, Baal saved it for me, I have to admit. The adventure and the team-factor only go so far against a plot that's retreading so much.




Tags: ,
 
 
 
weissmanweissman on September 24th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
"Can anbody say, "Thor's Chariot Part 2"? THis was exactly the same -- advanced race sets up test for primitives so they can prove themselves worthy. Bah. When I become an advanced race there'll be none of this stupid test crap"
They use that one a lot don't they, somebody should take a count of how many times. Loved your comments

Bob
lizardbeth: Anderslizardbeth_j on September 24th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
It wasn't even so much that it was a test; it was that the test was almost exactly the same (both Thor's Chariot and Last Crusade) that I was annoyed. If it had been something else -- maybe something more technological or psychological, I wouldn't have minded. But it just didn't seem very Ancient-y. It's not like I'm a tough critic of the show either, but come on, PTB, try for something slightly more original.

Anyway, glad you enjoyed my mutterings. :)
weissmanweissman on September 25th, 2006 11:46 am (UTC)
Of Course!!!Always

Bob
Just Another Nutty Fangirlaudreyscastle on September 24th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
I'm with you. I actually enjoyed SGA's ep a lot more, sad to say, though I'm totally squeeing right along with you over Ba'al. (You know, the Tok'ra should not be this obsessed with a Goa'uld...think that's maybe why they've let him live so long? There's a Council meeting for you....Delek: "I think, next, we should take down Ba'al." And then Sina's sitting there, going, "But he's so pretty--I mean his host is, you know. Shame to lay waste to that beauty. Besides, it's not like he's actively trying to kill us." Delek--"That's because no one's seen us in three years...and, no, Samantha Carter as a Tok'ra, though amusing, does not count.")

Okay, I'll stop now.

But, yeah, definitely a retread of "Advanced Race Wants to Be Sure We're Worthy!" (mental image of the team giving up and doing the Wayne's World "we're not worthy!")... and is it just me, or did the dragon look like a really, really big Goa'uld? ;)
lizardbeth: Cam-cuffslizardbeth_j on September 24th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
hee! And Sina then points out that since there are so many clones it's really futile to even try. But they could capture one and keep him in the tunnels and she could visit and try to persuade him to join their cause...

yes, we're very bad Tok'ra.

I have a Baal vid mostly done. It's very, very wrong for a Tok'ra to make. I was going to finish it, but since the DVDs are coming out soon I figured I'd wait and get better clips. I might, if I get it finished in time, be brave enough to give it to him. Maybe.



Just Another Nutty Fangirlaudreyscastle on September 24th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
As long as it's not "I'm Too Sexy for My Shirt"

Rumor is someone is wanting to give Teryl a copy of my "Interplanet Janet" video next con they see her at.... ;)
lizardbeth: Baallizardbeth_j on September 24th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Sadly, Baal doesn't actually lose his shirt very often (actually at all, except for his tank top in Ex Deus) so that would be a tough song to vid, I think.

Not that I, um, keep track or anything. :)
Just Another Nutty Fangirlaudreyscastle on September 24th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
And, um, yeah, that anonymous was me :)