?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2010 @ 01:11 pm
Attention Trucco fans: (and Sarah Shahi fans too)  
Today was the NBC presentation at the TCAs so I have been all over Twitter catching the news of the "Facing Kate" panel.... It's a "comedy procedural".

There was a clip/trailer shown, so I hope it shows up on t.v. or at usa.com pretty soon. And Sarah Shahi is especially described as awesome. So *crosses fingers*




Gathered from various tweets, and some commentary by me...

#FacingKate costar Michael Trucco dodges question about Sarah Shahi's similarity to character's bluntness. #usa #tca (answer would be "yes" then...)

# #FacingKate star Michael Trucco will be playing the traditional female role to Sarah Shahi's bossier character. #usa #tca (dude, typecast much? *dies*)

# #FacingKate costar Michael Trucco says there will be a "a lack of clothing" for his character. #usa #tca (BOLDED BY ME!!! *g* ))

# post-pilot cases include San Fran vs a wrongfully imprisoned man; a female soldier using a stolen social security number. #FacingKate

# "I love my lawyer, hate everybody else's" jokes #Facing Kate star Sarah Shahi.

# #Facing Kate is USA's first stab a law-show franchise. Think it'll work? #usa

# #Facing Kate is about a legal mediator, being called "an anti-law law show," by EP. Gerald McRaney recurs. #usa 23 minutes ago via TweetDeck

(click to embiggen)
#FacingKate panel.  on Twitpic


And a set pic of him and Sarah shooting in Vancouver that I found from Sarah's Twitter.



So in summary, we have learned: Despite their divorce Kate and Justin will be having sex, either with each other or other people, or both (there's another tweet about Sarah wearing just socks and undies in ep 2). Kate is a "mediator who can't mediate her own life". She's fierce and funny. The hotness of the two of them in one show may possibly combust television.

Things I did not learn: when the thing will premiere. If they mentioned it at the panel it didn't hit anyone's tweets.




and in other amusing news, Aaron Douglas has apparently signed on to the spot Ben Browder vacated on "Hellcats", the CW show about cheerleaders. I ... believe I'll offer that one without comment.
 
 
 
Abyssis: Farscape - John and Chiana leave the stoabyssinia4077 on July 30th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
in other amusing news, Aaron Douglas has apparently signed on to the spot Ben Browder vacated on "Hellcats", the CW show about cheerleaders. I ... believe I'll offer that one without comment.

Oh, man, that's slightly special.

(I totally ran into them filming a scene about two weeks ago!)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on July 30th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
It's funny to me how hearing Ben was going to be on it I thought it might be fun and I didn't think about how he'd be older than the main cast. Now, suddenly, it just got a bit skeevy..

Lucky you, up there in Hollywood North! :D Keep an eye out for RDA, he's filming on Facing Kate, too, y'know!
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 30th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
YOUR FIRST TWO SENTENCES, THAT.
Abyssis: SG1 - team sets forthabyssinia4077 on July 30th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Well, considering how terrible the show sounds (the tagline is "hell hath no fury like a cheerleader scorned" I'm kinda glad an actor I like/respect isn't associated with it).

It was very surreal watching the filming - it was just a general campus scene with the main character biking through but looking at the extras it was ...so very obviously not Vancouver (different racial makeup, different clothing styles) - we were looking further in the background and playing "guess the extras vs. the really there people"

Hollywood North! So far my only for sure sighting (aside from going to the Sanctuary concert fundraiser - OMG Ryan Robbins is ADORABLE) was almost running into Peter deLuise last weekend. I'm not counting on more, but you never know. (and, ha, I've been so mildly "omg what I would I do if I ran into Michael Shanks or Amanda Tapping" that you know I'll accidentally run into RDA instead or something)
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Dylonslizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
sadly, no.
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 30th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
HAHAH. They are adorable. And hot. And I hate laywer shows. TRUCCO, WHY YOU GOTTA DO THIS TO ME?
lizardbeth: Anders - no shirtlizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
I'm prepared to put up with a lot of tragically inaccurate law for shirtlessness and cuteness... I AM THAT SHALLOW.
entertaining in a disturbing way: Anders sweetlyssie on July 31st, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
Shallow is a perfectly valid response. ;]
M: Trucco + Trish are adorablemfirefly10 on July 30th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, Trucco...why all the procedurals, buddy? *sighs* I guess I'll have to hope that the hotness of Justin/Kate is enough to keep me entertained :)

Hee. Aaron in for Ben means I won't ever have to watch that show. Yay!
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
yeah, sadly procedurals are 80% of tv so for him to be a regular anywhere, it would likely be a procedural. But, yeah, me too. At least it's USA where the proedurals at least mostly try to be amusing rather than 'realistic"

and exactly - I would've tried Hellcats for Ben, for AD? not so much...
M: Trucco is bringing sexy-back!mfirefly10 on August 1st, 2010 06:55 am (UTC)
I just do not get the obsession with procedurals...or reality shows...so I'm fairly limited in my choices when it comes to American TV :)

I have loyalty to many of the BSG actors. AD isn't one of them :)
selmak on July 30th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
oh please, comment, you know what you want to comment.
lizardbeth: Aerynlizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
*bites tongue*

I like Ben. That is all. mostly. ;)
Merry F: michael truccoivanolix on July 31st, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
I do not mind his typecasting, tbh. ;-) For such a traditional-looking manly man, it's highly adorable.

I also don't mind the "lack of clothes" possible typecasting in store. ;-)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
oh I don't MIND either, I think it's hilarious.

(I might end up minding, depending on how badly they characterize his job, but I'm trying not to borrow trouble yet)
cujoycujoy on July 31st, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
That is some awesome typecasting. I think there was a tweet that described him as a damsel in distress. Whoot.

And the lack of clothing. This is an excellent selling point. (I don't much like lawyer shows either. But you know, you've got to make your exceptions.)
lizardbeth: Demminglizardbeth_j on July 31st, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
I have to admit I will be a little perturbed if they badly mischaracterize his job. But I can put up with a few inaccuracies for shirtlessness... ;)