?

Log in

 
 
22 June 2010 @ 12:05 pm
TV Meme: Day 1: A Show that should never have been canceled  
I have no idea which days I'll do (since let's be real, I'm not likely to do them all. I know me), but I thought I could start.

Other people have done shows which I miss a lot, too, but after thinking about it, I think I miss this one the most.






1995. 22-episodes (I forget sometimes that they got a full season)
Developed by Glen Morgan and James Wong, on a break from the X-Files

This show is less bleak than BSG (ok, what isn't?), but there are LOTS of parallels: 'naturalistic' SF near-future design, human-looking robots (including one who creeps out our tough heroine, if not in the same way thankfully), war and peace and the price we're willing to pay for both, artificial people who want to be real boys, government conspiracies, hotshot pilots, guns and explosions, people die for realz, and aircraft carriers in SPAAAAACE.

With bonus alien invasion!

The show focuses on the Wild Cards, a Marine Space Cavalry squadron (meaning they get to be pilots and ground forces), led by Captain Shane Vansen, who is quite possibly one of my fave women characters ever (and also makes me regret that Kristen Cloke has basically stopped acting, because she is awesome). Nathan West, Cooper Hawkes, Paul Wang (Joel de la Fuente, now on SVU), and Vanessa Damphousse are the other members. They all are tough and haunted in their own ways. Also features James Morrison and Tucker Smallwood as their COs.



Photobucket

I mean, look at this fierce crew!
Photobucket



Vansen. HBIC, y/y?




There are many good/great episodes, including one which was the first episode to be silent through most of the runtime. My favorite episode is "Stay with the Dead" where West goes crazy, is nearly lobotomized and still manages to save the rest of his squad. (why do I fall for the boys who have desperate last words right before someone's going to cut into their brains? WHYYYYYY?) And I ship him and Vansen so hard for season 2. If, y'know, such a thing existed. :(

This show also had one of the evilest cliffhanging finales ever, which I might do for the OMG Finale day. And I will always be sad that we never got a chance to see how it would've played out: with the Chigs and the silicates, losing at least one squad member, Nathan finding what he'd lost, etc *shakes fist at Fox*

Here's my one and only S:AAB fic that I wrote for Yuletide a few years back:
With the Dead, Nathan, after the finale.



So, if you're a fan of BSG or combat in your scifi in general, here's my plug for this show that died before its time.

Crossposted from DW There are comment count unavailable comments over there. Feel free to comment wherever.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
the_jackalopethe_jackalope on June 22nd, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVED this show when it was on. LOVED IT. For all the reasons you listed. It was just SO GOOD.

And clearly I'm all caplocky about it.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 22nd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
YAY! WAS THIS NOT AN AMAZING SHOW???
And now I want to re-watch!

the_jackalopethe_jackalope on June 22nd, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
IT WAS SO GOOD!

I just added it to netflix, because yea, I need to rewatch it.
ellestraellestra on June 22nd, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
I loved this show so much. And I loved the characters. My favourite was Vensen but I still try to pretend they all made it in the end as I am unable to let any of them go.

I think Who Monitors the Birds?s was the episode that stuck with me most but it was a show with so many great moments. I loved how the story progressed and the episodes built into one storyarc. It was my favourite series till I met Farscape.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 23rd, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
So many good eps. Just looking at caps made me remember more, and I should watch again, it's been ages. All the characters were so good - I loved Vansen and West the most (likely because they had the most development), but that finale still killed me. But I always figured Wang was the most likely casualty -- the rest would've lived.

It was a little gem of a series, with only a few mis-steps that I can recall.
Glenn: castiel_sadfacehypertwink on June 22nd, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
I liked this show, not just because I heard that one of them was (part-) Filipino. And then sads because it just went away, and I don't even think that I watched the whole season. The last image I remember was them going into this abandoned diner and being attacked there...It's been so long that I may not even have gotten that right.

p.s. I read from above that some didn't make it...Hmmm, I think I remember that. I know that at one point, I was bothered that one of the guys seemed to be missing and hoping that they're all right.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 22nd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
One? That's a different ep, I think. The finale leaves three possibly dead, and McQueen being med-evac home. :(

But it was a good show, cut down too early (like so many)...
Glenn: cookhornshypertwink on June 23rd, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
Well, one that I really cared about, if I remember correctly. Funny thing is, I remember the feeling but not who it was. LOL I remembered loving this because it was for me, so different from other shows, as well as scifi shows that I've seen. It was kinda like discovering Buffy, it wasn't the usual TV fare and I immediately became a fan, from the very first ep I saw.

And I agree with you that looking back, it was kinda like BSG.
Kelly...It's like Jello with a K and a Y: [sab] shane kicks ass!centerspire on June 23rd, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
FUCK YES.

Chiggy Von Rictovhen = Scar
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 23rd, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
ha! I'd forgotten about that, but yes, totally Scar.

and also, your icon is <3!