?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 June 2010 @ 10:56 am
PICSPAM  
So here is my promised picspam from that CINEMATIC MASTERPIECE knows as... Knight Club.

It is a tragic tale of the rise of an unemployed actor, who by riding the coat-tails of the rich and famous gets to have everything he ever wanted until he makes the wrong choice because he is as dumb as a stack of bricks and he gets killed. oops. SPOILER!

However, I only care about it because our Tragic Hero has a friend played by Michael Trucco.
The movie opens with their acting class.

(large caps follow, and they break my layout so here's the Format Light link.)



If you've ever wanted to see what Trucco looks like flossing his teeth, now you know. LOL
trucco

ADORKABLE!
Photobucket



Then, after class, the four friends go to an AA meeting, which is kind of hilarious considering where both our Tragic Hero (the guy on the far left) and Derek end their respective storylines. Note the MILK. lol

Derek reveals he has a new agent, a callback, and just generally makes the other two guys feel bad that they suck. Note the placement of his arm and the space between him and the girl. yes there will be a test at the end!
Photobucket



*pauses to stare*
I hope he gets to smile more in "Facing Kate", because really, we didn't see THIS often enough in BSG.
Photobucket



He's a bit flirty with the waitress, and he even carries a lighter even though he doesn't actually smoke himself.
Photobucket



So then, he's getting up to go and when she says she "needs a ride" home, he agrees that he's definitely going her way. They leave. Our Tragic Hero and his Latino Sidekick mutter about how Derek is probably getting laid every night. BUT DEREK HAS A SECRET! DUN!
Photobucket



Later, after our Tragic Hero Gary has gotten a job as a bouncer at Knight Club (and the chick earlier flirting with Derek has made out with him to get in), it's Gay Hookup Night. Gary has some Gay Panic at first when he sees all the boys in their club togs in line, but his boss (Lou Diamond Phillips) tells him to chill.

So Gary goes back inside and is gobsmacked by this:

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket



HOTTTTTTTTT! UNF. GUH. AND ALL OTHER OMG!WANT SOUNDS.

And like my icon's description says: THIS IS WHY I SLASH.

Apparently Gary is SO pissed off that Derek never tried to make out with him, Derek then disappears for the rest of the movie. *SADFACE*

*rewinds club scene*

NOTE THE HAND THING. THIS IS A TRUCCO KISSING SIGNATURE. *licks*

And here's your quiz:

Poll #1576317 DEREK QUIZ

Derek owns that outfit and is dancing/kissing that other guy with experience. He is not het/straight. So:

He's bi. He slept with both.
4(26.7%)
He's gay and fronting with the girl because the guys are there. She got a ride. In a car.
1(6.7%)
You said something? I'm too busy looking at the pictures.
6(40.0%)
OMG SO HOT
4(26.7%)
Ticky thinks this is all very silly!
0(0.0%)




Sadly you can see a glimmer of a better movie inside this one, trying to get out. I have no idea if it was one, but it smacks of being a film school senior project that managed to scrounge up some financing.

Anyway, it can't be all bad when there are screencaps like that, right? :D
 
 
 
Merry F: sam andersivanolix on June 9th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
*unf* Totally bi. I believed it about Sam on BSG, but now I'm just thinking it's Trucco's influence. Wow.
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on June 9th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? *unf a billionty*

I'm certainly a proponent of Bi!Sam *g* but yeah, Trucco just kind of goes with everyone. I even slashed him with JR Bourne that one time, so it even works for me in RPF (less so, now that he's married but still).

Maybe it's the propensity for arm!porn? heh
Nicole Anell: sam is a superstarnicole_anell on June 9th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
*thud*
lizardbeth: Trucco - boykissinglizardbeth_j on June 9th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
It's so hot, I find it a bit hard to believe it actually EXISTS. :)
entertaining in a disturbing way: Anders sweetlyssie on June 9th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
WHY IS HE FLOSSING.

Other than that, unf, definitely.
lizardbeth: Trucco - boykissinglizardbeth_j on June 9th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
Because the night before he slept with some chick, went clubbing, did coke instead of drinking, picked up some guy, did him too, and went home too tired to floss! DUH! :P

(I don't know, but I find it hilarious. Of all the things he could be doing while sitting there!)

I could just stare at my new caps all day.




entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on June 9th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
*snickers*
yokotawaru: BSG.Anders&Kara.No matter whaton_the_ground on June 10th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
so you only have caps of this? we can't find the video anywhere? It looks great xDD.. at least his scenes if nothing else.. Thanks for sharing! *g*

Edited at 2010-06-10 12:41 am (UTC)
lizardbeth: Trucco - boykissinglizardbeth_j on June 10th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
I, erm, might have bought the DVD. So yes, I have the whole thing. :D

You're welcome!
lizardbeth: Trucco - boykissinglizardbeth_j on June 10th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Though I should add, this is all there is to what he did. I'm suspicious that he filmed something at the end, because he does disappear rather abruptly, but if it was shot, it was cut later. The rest of it isn't worth watching.
xenite99: JB2/GDL - OMG YAYxenite99 on June 10th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
WHOA!!! i always wondered where that pic i have of the kiss came from..thx for sharing!! i am not sure i would watch the movie..but i will stare at the pics fora long time!!! and i love his smile!! we do need to see it more often!!

Edited at 2010-06-10 12:49 am (UTC)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on June 10th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
there's honestly no reason to watch the movie. He's only in these two scenes and says maybe five lines total. But yeah, the pics are definitely something to look at!
xenite99: MT - big smilexenite99 on June 10th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
well if that is all then i am more than happy to drool over the pics!! thx again dear!!