?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2010 @ 01:01 pm
Happy Friday!  
At least the local news have stopped hovering over the hospital, waiting for John Wooden to die so they could run the obituaries they'd already cued up. He's STILL ALIVE, you vultures. ugh.

Two best things about Burn Notice last night? Fi on a bike. For such a tiny woman, she sure can look fierce. And Robert Wisdom! Though calling him Vaughn AND making him Robert Wisdom is rolling all my fannishness into a weird tangled ball in my head. I have no idea what that Michael Ironside cameo was about. He must have owed Matt Nix a favor or something. (Dude, if you want to do cameos - I'm sure V could use you as another resistance fighter!)

Sadly they played no teaser for 'Facing Kate' like I had half-hoped. That suggests they won't promo it at all until at least the July shows premiere, since USA is busy promoting those first. Bummer. Though it's not as if I need yet another crossover in my head right now, so maybe it's for the best.

ETA: someone has gone through LOST S.6 and edited out all the Sideways scenes. I... I don't see how that changes anything, and it certainly doesn't give him any new answers. But, okay, if it makes him feel better.

I'm waiting for the fan-edit that puts everything in chronological order. Because that'd be awesome.
 
 
 
carpenyx: bn | i'm too cool for youcarpenyx on June 4th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
FI ON A BIKE!!!!!!!!! <3333 omg she was a bit hot in that biker outfit! I adore her to bits :D I loved seeing Robert Wisdom. :) I was a bit disappointed that Michael Ironside was only like in the eppy for like 2 secs, that was a bit ridiculous. Oh well, it was a good season premiere :D

What's this Facing Kate?
lizardbeth: Trucco - mine!lizardbeth_j on June 4th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
yeah, that was a totally ridiculous for Ironside to be there. I can only imagine it was a favor or he was originally going to have a bigger part that got cut down. But kind of fun in a "hey, it's him! oops. dead!" way! lol

"Facing Kate" is Michael Trucco's new show, I know they just started to film beyond the pilot, so I'm sure it won't premiere until USA's winter season, but I was hoping for a little "here's what we have coming for you soon!"-type promo. alas, not yet.
carpenyx: bsg | there are many here among uscarpenyx on June 4th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
lol, yeah true.

omg i didn't know trucco had a new show coming out!!!!!!!! that makes me giddy!
xenite99: MT - bikerxenite99 on June 5th, 2010 10:40 am (UTC)
love burn notice..glad it is back.. fi was awesome as always!!

can't wait for trucco on my screen in facing kate!!!! lots to look forward to!!
My way of staying sanemamaboolj on June 5th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
Damn. I stopped watching BN because, well, I was too tired to stay up and too busy to Hulu it! But I think I may have to start watching again and slowly catch myself up (and use wikipedia to fill in the blanks for now). I do have a such a horrible crush on Fi.