?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2010 @ 12:35 am
OMG SHOWS!!!  
I ... can't get over how awesome my shows were tonight!

(oh, and just FYI - in case anyone is still under the impression that the CW believes it's targeting boys - it says quite clearly in all its network materials that it's targeting WOMEN 18-34. Well, um, we won't discuss how I'm not quite in that demo anymore. *cough* but IT'S WORKING, DAWN, OKAY?)

er, um, Supernatural first, since I actually watched it first (I have this issue with 8 pm shows, and I have to time shift them)



Adam! ADAM! I had actually forgotten the spoiler that he was the one coming back in this one, and then I saw the Previously, and I remembered and was all... yay, maybe? Becuase, y'know, he was TOTALLY DEAD and I didn't know how or why he'd come back.

BUT IT TOTALLY MADE SENSE AND HE WAS AWESOME. He wasn't the worshipful kid/ghoul fake, but he had his own understandable issues with the whole family thing. (Dean was put out that Adam was the Plan B. Ha)

Only of course it was really Plan A - Variation 3.0 million.

Because Zachariah is a badass angel Mo-Fo and I love him. But man, was that satisfying to watch Dean KILL HIS SMARMY ASS FINALLY! YES!

ok, the Green Room is in VAN NUYS? BWAHAHAHAHAHA. Dies. FOREVER.

Speaking of BAMF angels.... CASTIEL. Rock on, babe. I loved how Misha just had him get progressively more IRATE at the whole situation. (and okay, the slashy shipper part was just DYING at the bones thrown my way there. I mean, srsly, Kripke? "The last time anyone looked at me that way, I got laid." SRSLY???) And then at the end when Dean vows to get him back? YAY.

But speaking of bones thrown at Fandom.

EROTIC CO-DEPENDENT?

*dies*

But to the serious important stuff. yes. Point of No Return. I hope so, gods, I hope so and we've seen the last of the hurtful separations and are now gonna go full-out TEAM FREE WILL.
Because they can do it, if they're together.

I BELIEVE.



On the other hand, the promo monkeys managed to strip out everything even interesting from the promo for next week. I understand not giving away the twist, but WHAT THE HELL WAS THAT??

er, anyway. Onto my other show of awesome... TVD.



OMG, could I ship Elena and Stefan any harder? NO I CANNOT. (which let me tell you all about how I'm usually the one doing the secondary ships, so this is kinda weird for me. But still)

HE TOLD HER. He told her he was barely holding it together, and she was worried, and she called DAMON for help (not so much with the help, but we'll get to that), and then he was afraid he was going to hurt her, and she BELIEVES IN HIM SO MUCH. and he held onto her like he was drowning and... *FLAIL*

and then... he just broke. So hard to see someone TRY, and then fall anyway. Paul Wesley, man, dude keeps just bringing his A game. And also, his shoulders and his arms and his abs and... THAT DETOX SCENE. I feel a bit sorry for him, because I know he's gotta be on the chicken and water diet to look like that, but, um, I'll be over here and pretend I'm not quite a bit older than he is and ogle.

I do believe Damon is trying to help (albeit for his own slightly self-serving motives, but, still, he does believe Stefan needs to get it under control by not letting it control him) since he thinks it's the denial that's the problem. I... I'm not so sure. I think it's the power that might be Stefan's real addiction and concern. He's such a student of history, of civil rights and the like, he understands that power corrupts -- but he also finds the power attractive. I mean, what's the first thing he starts to do? No, wait, let me go back. What is the FIRST thing he does with Elena? He gives her a vervain necklace to protect her from compulsion. It doesn't protect her from being fed on, it protects her from compulsion. FROM HIM. Because the first thing he does in the party is compel the DJ. And then the douche who was rude to Elena, three times. That second time especially, when he told the guy to make it sound believable, that was clearly overkill - forcing him to do it just because he could. So I'm wondering now whether the animal blood is a way of sabotaging the rush he gets out of mind-fucking people.

and anyway, some other awesome stuff happened. UNCLE JOHN is a creepy SOB who can't DIE. DAMN. and he knows Isobel and he obviously is connected to someone in the tomb as well (and maybe Katherine, too), because he knows way too much. As much I enjoy having someone have something on Damon, I'm going to enjoy Damon eventually ripping his throat out even more.

I ... now might ship Damon/Alaric. WHAT? hatesex is a fine fanfic genre, and IS has chemistry with wallpaper. Sorry, Jenna.

Oh, hell, I forgot all about the Gilbert Sibling aw-then-crap moments. OH NO. JEREMY NOW KNOWS ABOUT VICKI, and Stefan and Damon. at least. *gulp*

I NEED TO PICSPAM THIS SHOW.

No Pearl or Anna. But that's okay because that much awesome COULD DESTROY OUR REALITY.



HAPPY SQUEE DAY!
:)
 
 
 
M: BSG = Baltar/Six KLGmfirefly10 on April 16th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
I've given up on SPN but I loved TVD last night. Dark!Stefan...SO much more awesome than regular Stefan. Sorry but I've always found him kinda boring. Not anymore:)

David Anders as a creepy foil for Damon AND he can't die?! I'm so there:) Also, I love the team of Alaric/Damon like whoa!

Still...I missed Pearl and where the frak is Bonnie?!

Whenever I buy those new userpics, I need to add some TVD icons :D
lizardbeth: Elenalizardbeth_j on April 16th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
aw, no, not boring! But then I always prefer the quiet guys who have all this STUFF going on underneath. When he killed Vicky to protect Elena and especially in Unpleasantville when he interrogated and killed that vamp, I knew he wasn't exactly the model of civility he was pretending to. But it's definitely good we're getting more layers on him, and hopefully we'll get more on Damon as well.

And boy is Bonnie going to have quite a lot to catch up on when she comes back, isn't she? I think she's back in the next one, luckily.

But I love how this show just seems to MOVE,and stuff happens, and then more stuff happens. Plus it handles its rather ginormous cast mostly pretty well. Bonnie being gone so long (though in show time I don't think it's been all that long actually) and Jenna having to get on the idiot bus occasionally are my only main complaints. Which is pretty amazing.
M: BSG = my OT4mfirefly10 on April 16th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
I think she's back in the next one, luckily.

She better be:)


But I love how this show just seems to MOVE,and stuff happens, and then more stuff happens. Plus it handles its rather ginormous cast mostly pretty well. Bonnie being gone so long (though in show time I don't think it's been all that long actually) and Jenna having to get on the idiot bus occasionally are my only main complaints. Which is pretty amazing.

ITA with all of this:) Very few shows with large ensembles actually find ways to include all of the characters the way TVD does. Even BSG had some problems with that closer to the end.