?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2010 @ 10:08 am
*flashes geek card*  
Because I was curious and also I have too many degrees I don't use I decided I would look at the actual numbers of the voting for the f_march_madness FANDOM STEEL CAGE MATCH .

With over 3000 votes so far, the numbers have changed very little (but some have in a surprising way) from last night when I first tabulated.

Overall results: (as of this morning)
There are 65 fandoms represented. Of those fandoms, 28 have a female favorite character. There are 6 fandoms where the votes m/f are too evenly split to call yet.



The ones that are too close right now:
Booth/Brennan (Bones)
Sam Carter/Daniel Jackson (SG-1)
Tami Taylor/Tim Riggins (FNL)
Chris/Effy (Skins)
Buffy/Spike (BTVS)
Tenth Doctor/Donna (DW)

Three fandoms switched favorites overnight: SV (Chloe switched to Lois), Pushing Daisies (Ned to Olive), and LotS (Cara to Kahlan).

All but a handful of favorites lost at least a percentage point overnight.

There are only 10 favorites who have more than 50% of the vote: Richard Castle, Dexter, Neal (White Collar), Liz Lemon, Sheldon (BBT), Chandler (Friends), Barney (HIMYM), Pacey (DC), Damon (TVD), and Veronica Mars (and because this is a geek poll, none of them are in the SF/Fan category).

Comedy is BY FAR the most male-dominated of the four major categories, with only 4 female favorites. So if you're thinking it's the SF-F category, you'd be wrong. Both Drama and SF are evenly split, and Teen is slightly more female to male.

And my personal favorite stat: watching Sam Anders stay ahead of William Adama. I find that SO satisfying. yes, I AM JUST THAT PETTY. :D (and watch, now that I've said that, some Emo!Bill fans are gonna gang up ... heh)



I love the gifs and campaign posters and such that people make too. And while there are certainly some people who are idiots and feel threatened that their favorite isn't winning, by far most people realize it's all in fun.

Now, I'm going to go change my vote from Martha to Donna, since Donna is now within FIVE votes of the Doctor. IN THE LEAD. :D

ETA: There's a wildcard poll between House and Leverage, to choose which fandom will be represented. So everyone who would like Parker to have a chance in the match, VOTE FOR Parker's Fandom here. You don't want to disappoint her, do you?
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Doral - humanslizardbeth_j on March 3rd, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping (hoping!) Liz Lemon will be able to take out Barney in whatever Comedy playoff that happens in. She has the votes, and a lot of people really do NOT want a replay of last year. I don't think too many other characters have any hope at all of stopping him...
M: Buffy = *wink*mfirefly10 on March 3rd, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
And my personal favorite stat: watching Sam Anders stay ahead of William Adama. I find that SO satisfying. yes, I AM JUST THAT PETTY. :D

Sam's beating emo!Adama?! *does dance of joy* Yay Sammy!


I changed all of my votes (except Brennan which I'll change now and Effy whom I can't stand so I'd rather see anyone else win that category :D) from minor characters to the female character with the best chance of winning:) Of all of them, I really hope Buffy holds out. She may not be my favorite character from that series but I do love her and she was one of the first strong female characters for younger women to look up to...so we all kinda owe her:)
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on March 3rd, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
yeah, totally, on Buffy. I'm not sure I'd be able to say she's my absolute favorite either, but I have a problem voting for anyone else.

hee! Sam's in like tenth place for BSG, but I don't care, as long as he beats Bill (and Kara wins, but it doesn't look like that's a problem), I'm satisfied. :)
Nicole Anell: happysqueenicole_anell on March 3rd, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
My biggest surprise in this poll is that Buffy has a serious chance at beating Spike. I think fandom's changed!

And my personal favorite stat: watching Sam Anders stay ahead of William Adama. I find that SO satisfying.
Heeee, yes.

The gender gap in comedy really doesn't surprise me. I wouldn't even disagree with most of the leading choices. They favor the wacky breakout character, who's hardly ever female. (Oh "Better Off Ted", I miss you and lament your absence from this poll.)
lizardbeth: MIsha - What?lizardbeth_j on March 3rd, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
I was so bummed when I saw no Better Off Ted. :(

Comedy was the only category I had to look up character names to make sure they were male or female, since I've seen so few of them. But yeah, it does make sense -- especially since that category had the most HUGE favorites, as well.
Allisonfrolicndetour on March 3rd, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
*goes to change vote to Buffy*

I seriously didn't think she had a chance of LOSING. o.O
lizardbeth: Aerynlizardbeth_j on March 3rd, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
I very nearly did count her as the winner, since she's 3% ahead, but her margin of actual votes isn't that large and she's only at 20%. So she's not "safe" even though I'm pretty sure she'll win..
Merry F: doctor donna teamivanolix on March 3rd, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
I love seeing fandoms where a female character is seriously in the lead...that is just awesome. Donna pwns the Doctor any day (*doesn't need to change vote* ;-)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on March 3rd, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
I stopped watching DW in the early Tenth Doctor run, so I've never seen Martha or Donna. Martha happened to be in second place when I originally voted. I am easily swayed by whoever has a chance to beat him. :)



greygreycoupon on March 3rd, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
Kara has double the votes Laura does.

LJ has decided I no longer deserve comment notification so I just saw your comment from yesterday. Yay!
greygreycoupon on March 3rd, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
testytesterson

LJ you're breaking my heart.

Edited at 2010-03-03 08:37 pm (UTC)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on March 4th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Kara was well ahead yesterday, so I don't think she has ever been in danger of NOT winning (which is why I feel pretty free to vote otherwise). If it was closer, I wouldn't, but she doesn't need my help right now.

*kicks LJ for you*
entertaining in a disturbing way: My Team Torchwoodlyssie on March 4th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
*stares* Sam Carter is beating Daniel Jackson. AM I IN THE WRONG UNIVERSE?
lizardbeth: Samlizardbeth_j on March 4th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
TRUE.

and to add to the surreal nature of the poll -- BOTH of them are beating McKay and THAT can't be possible in OUR universe, can it?