?

Log in

 
 
08 December 2009 @ 10:44 am
Yes, it's ALL ABOUT YOU  
You know your lead character's voice is, um, STRONG, when the story shifts to first person in the middle of what you're writing.

I'm gonna have to fix that. But on the plus side, I have the minimum for Yuletide. Story, of course, isn't done, but it's always a good feeling to at least have SOMETHING.

On the negative side, I must go face the wild hordes at Best Buy. If I don't return, you'll know I was trampled in the Harry Potter aisle!

ETA:
Amazon has 30 Seconds to Mars, This is War, on sale for 3.99 download. That's practically free!

However, I already purchased the special t-shirt edition. Kidlet wants to be a truck driver, he doesn't NEED college! *g*
Tags:
 
 
 
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Yuletide kittysabaceanbabe on December 8th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Figures. Last night, all you had on Yuletide was that you knew what your main character was wearing. Today? You've already made your word count. :P

Erm, I mean. OMG! SO HAPPY FOR YOU! :D
lizardbeth: Yuletidelizardbeth_j on December 8th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
1000 words, man, I am JUST WARMING UP. :P

But really, my lead tends to babbling stream of consciousness, so that fills in a lot of words. They only sort of count. :)
vegawritersvegawriters on December 8th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
You know your lead character's voice is, um, STRONG, when the story shifts to first person in the middle of what you're writing.

YUP. yup yup yup :)
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on December 8th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
I don't, as a general rule, write first person, but boy, did this one just INSIST on it. :)

TEAM. Not looking forward to the upcoming few games, yo.
vegawriters: Jazz-Stockton/Malonevegawriters on December 8th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
But they're kicking ass and takin names! Gotta remember that. :D
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on December 9th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
A truck driver. Awwwwww. *giggles*