?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2006 @ 03:00 pm
General BSG Squeeing  
So I finally saw the trailer. oh, I want to watch S.3 now! NOW! (pouty face)

And now I'm all back on the BSG squee, when it was puttering along just fine in the back of my brain, mostly ignored. Go away Galactica bunnies, you'll have your time later!



Of course, my brain totally tricked me the first time through, and I could've sworn Leoben said something about "Karl, here's your daughter" not what he actually does say. And I was off plotting ways that Helo could have gotten back to Caprica, and Leoben found out about Hera/Isis, and... and then I watched it again and I realized that it was Kara. Which is certainly mind-blowing enough on its own, but I can't help be a teeny bit disappointed. I think it'd be cool if it was another Cylon who found out the truth and told Helo. Then he really would be screwed up. poor, poor Helo. And I am sad that he wasn't in it. At least not that I could tell anyway.

And yes, poor Kara, too. She looks like she gets put through the ringer some more. But at least Sam's still alive and still doing the whole kickin' Cylon ass thing some more. I'm so glad that he's not (immediately) dead. (if you know he gets offed in the second hour of the premiere or whatever, please don't tell me, I don't want to know.)

And yay, for Boomer 3.0, who looks to be helping the resistance, even while an apparently unshackled Sharon is advising Adama. That was great. And the way he says, "I'm going back"? Awesome. Of course he had to, cuz' well, Lee's theory about saving the human race with the handful of people still left on the two battlestars, isn't very realistic is it? If they don't get the people off the colony, there won't be a humanity. It's all or nothing, seems to me.

I'm a bit ambivalent about the song. I love the song, actually; I just found its use... odd. Maybe because I've been planning a fanvid of my own, so I had other images set to the music in my brain (but not for BSG, so maybe that made it more of a disconnect). I don't hate it or anything, and apparently people who can't stand Nickelback liked its use, so it did its job, but... I dunno. I guess I expected something else.

Not that it stopped me from watching it a few times.



Thank goodness I still have fannish interest in something besides BSG, or I'd be going crazy nuts with the long hiatus. But still, hurry up October!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Telstelscha on July 21st, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
at least you know when you're gonna get to see it. We still have no news on Atlantis here never mind BSG.
lizardbeth: Markuslizardbeth_j on July 21st, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
we don't know when we're going to get Tenth Doctor first series. But that didn't stop me from, er, acquiring it. There are ways.... :D
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Unforgettablesabaceanbabe on July 21st, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Not only was Sharon talking to Adama unshackled, but I'm also pretty frakkin' certain that it was Helo's Sharon in the flight suit in that clip near the end, where the resistance group is in the water. :D

If Savin' Me is to be used for a BSG vid (and really, that's what that trailer was!), it should be for Helo and Sharon. I'm just sayin'...
lizardbeth: Helo-Sharon fanficlizardbeth_j on July 21st, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yes, totally, Helo and Sharon for Savin' Me. That, too! (no, missy, I haven't forgotten that you were thinking about it) Maybe that added to my issues with the song. I put something more instrumental over it, and I liked it better.

So that's Sharon not Boomer 3.0 in the water? flight suit, yeah, that makes more sense. So then we only see Boomer in the white jacket, right? so she might not be helping at all. (And yes, I'm avoiding all the spoilers I can. ;D)

October! NOW!
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...sabaceanbabe on July 21st, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
So that's Sharon not Boomer 3.0 in the water? flight suit, yeah, that makes more sense.

Meh. I don't know that for certain, it just makes a helluva lot more sense to me than for Downloaded!Boomer to be in a flight suit.

Honestly, I *do* think D!Boomer is helping the humans escape, though. She believed she was human for too long and identifies with them too closely to be happy with what seems to be happening to them at the hands of "her people."

If repr0b8 doesn't return bearing a vid to Savin' Me, I most likely *will* do one. 'Cause I seem to be turning into a vid-h0r like that. *glares at Boomer 1.0 vid in progress*