?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2009 @ 09:34 am
The Letter R picspam  
Brought to you by the Letter R!

Not dial-up friendly.




1. Rugrat
Not his real name, lol, but one of my many, many nicknames for him. My one true joy in life.


2. Roslin, Laura
I'm glad she's not my boss, but she is a fabulous character, who pwns everybody.


3. Rennie, Callum
Before BSG I knew who he was and I liked his work (though I was never a big DS fan, so that didn't really impact me much), but now? I'm much more educated. :)



4. Raiders -
They're just cool. I'm especially fond of Sam's pet in the Not All That We Are. "His" story's not over yet either. :)

raider




5. Reese boys -- both Derek and Kyle.
Because they are screwed up badasses who die tragically, then reappear in the future as slightly-less-screwed-up younger badasses who kill lots of bad robots.

Photobucket


derek




6. Richard Alpert
Because he's strange, mysterious, hot, looks cute when he's confused, and immortal. He hasn't even changed his clothes in thirty years, and yet they're still clean. That's some kind of awesome superpower right there. What else do you need in a character?
Richard Alpert



7. Ruby
Widely reviled in fandom, but she was smart and evil and she totally pwned Sam from beginning to end. She's awesome. Fandom haters can suck it. (I have NEVER in my life seen more people come out of the woodwork about how much they LURVED Katie Cassidy but can't stand Genevieve. Yeah, fandom, my memory's not THAT short. Y'all hated Katie, too, so STFU.)
ruby



8. Runrig
Scottish Gaelic rock band from the 80's-90's (and today, actualy). I was living in Glasgow at the height of their popularity and you couldn't NOT get into it. When I came back to the US, I haunted the Virgin Megastore for imports. I still have no idea what a third of their songs are about, but I can sing them all. :)


9. Rain - because it doesn't happen all that often around here (except when it does) and it cleans out the air and washes the dirt from the trees and makes everything a little brighter.


10. Robots
Fictional. Real. They're all awesome. Except for those super-creepy Japanese ones.

Photobucket


Photobucket







I'm sure I'll think of twelve other things the instant I post, but this is what occurred to me.

If you want a letter, let me know.
Tags:
 
 
 
mrsdrjackson: Yay Kermitmrsdrjackson on June 18th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
HEE!
I think that is one of my favorite recent pics of Rugrat. :D

Robots! Reese boys! <3 I love your list!
lizardbeth: Rugratlizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
It is SO cute, isn't it? *squishes him* I should do a new picspam cuz I have newer pics.
mrsdrjackson: twice blessed Heramrsdrjackson on June 18th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
YES PLEASE!
M: Team Cylon iconmfirefly10 on June 18th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Roslin, Richard, Robots...A very wonderful list.
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
To think last year Richard wouldn't have been on the list. I liked him, but I am SUCH a sucker for dramatic entrances... *sigh*
I'm Your Slave and You're My Obsession: Laundryfire_sister on June 18th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
I LOVE the comment about Richards clothes!!!

Letter me.
Are there other rules? I've never done a picspam before.
lizardbeth: Julietlizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
I love Richard and his non-aging clothes! :)

You get the letter.... B.
It doesn't have to be a picspam, just ten things. Most people do lists; I'm just kind of picspammy.
noybusiness on June 18th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
"I have NEVER in my life seen more people come out of the woodwork about how much they LURVED Katie Cassidy but can't stand Genevieve. Yeah, fandom, my memory's not THAT short. Y'all hated Katie, too, so STFU."

Exactly. Where were all these Katie!Ruby-loving people when she was on the show?

lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
They were all too busy bitching that Katie wasn't Meg, back then (or whatever the excuse was) grr. I love the show, but so much of SPN fandom is just crazy.
noybusiness on June 18th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
Gosh almighty. I once looked at an old page on the thread at Television Without Pity where people were reacting to the first spoilers for the episode Scarecrow. They were hating on Meg before they ever saw her. It was like digging up archaeological remains and going "Hmmm, this looks familiar".
lizardbeth: Dean with Metallicarlizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
Hating on Meg? But everyone loves and misses Meg so much now! /sarcasm All this has happened before...
noybusiness on June 18th, 2009 03:24 pm (UTC)
This Meg person is clearly a love interest that will ruin the brothers' relationship. And, OMG, she's recurring? We're going to see her every week!
cujoycujoy on June 18th, 2009 11:26 am (UTC)
Great list. Rugrat is more adorable all the time. :D

And if you give me a letter, this kind of meme sounds like something I could slip do.
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
oh, I don't know about MORE adorable - he was a totally adorable baby. :)

Your letter is... N
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on June 18th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
I spot something that begins with I, Irony: http://www.airlockalpha.com/node/6450
lizardbeth: Derek S2lizardbeth_j on June 18th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
heh, yeah, it's ironical. I said at the BAG comm that I think it's kind of a step down, but some seem to think it's a good move. So we'll have to see what comes out of it. At least it's work.

And if he'll fight shirtless that's really all I need. It worked for Sam Witwer.
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on June 19th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
In case you're wondering how The Final Five comic conflicts with canon so far:

*Only Galen and Ellen are resurrection scientists. Sam is a test subject, Tory is CEO John Cavil's assistant, and Saul is the new leader of the tribe. This contradicts them working to rebuild resurrection at the same facility and each having 1/5 of the secret.

*Sam and Ellen did not know each other on Earth, so how can he remember her coming to the beach? Could have been another planet or a projection during their journey, but doubtful.

*The first of the Thirteenth Tribe were downloaded humans, contradicting Cavil II's statement that "your ancestors didn't crawl up out of the swamp".
Furthermore, in the podcast for No Exit, Moore mentions a cut scene (unfilmed) in which Ellen is talking to Boomer about the fourth wall. She mentions that the Lords of Kobol thought that humans could never break the fourth wall until the Lords' fire was stolen to make the Cylons, and that humanity thought Cylons could never break the fourth wall until the very first Centurions rebelled, and then the exodus from Paradise began. Which seems to imply that they were Centurion-type Cylons who became the Thirteenth Tribe on Kobol, unlike in this comic.

What do you think of that bit of information?, I wish it had been filmed.

lizardbeth: Anders - greylizardbeth_j on June 19th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
luckily even the comic book says very distinctly "An original interpretation" so I intend to ignore it utterly as the pure crack it is.

That said, re the last part, I tend to go more with what Organic Memory Transfer (as Sam said) implies to me, which sounds like download technolgy into cloned bodies back on Kobol. But then, I don't care for how EXACTLY the same everything was on Kobol in the comic book either (identical flightsuits? c'mon) since I don't believe a cycle of time requires that much specificity.

I am so glad that scene wasn't filmed because it sounds like a terrible snooze. And also then I might have to take it as canon, and now I don't.
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on June 20th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
It had some interesting ideas, but ultimately it is clearly non-canon. They should have tried harder, if you ask me.

Yeah, Cylons could download into cloned bodies, that doesn't mean they were ever strictly human. I'm going to go with what Cavil said, that they didn't crawl up out of the swamp. One wonders how they went from mechanical to humanoid, I hope it didn't involve Razor-esque experiments. In any case, there was certainly some kind of conflict between the Thirteenth Tribe and the others that caused the end of Paradise and for them to go their separate ways after Kobol was abandoned, though there's little indication of an outright war. The others don't remember them as enemies.

lizardbeth: Anders - greylizardbeth_j on June 20th, 2009 03:03 am (UTC)
Assuming the Thirteenth were all in artificial bodies, they still wouldn't have 'evolved' . So he would still be technically correct, because even though the Five were born, their ancestors weren't. They didn't get reproduction until after the exodus, so at first the Thirteenth had the same sort of resurrection immortality as the Seven.

The difference only being whether those original Thirteenth were carrying the memories/souls of original humans or sentient Centurion-like machines, I suppose.
noybusiness on June 20th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
But if the first ones were humans downloaded into new bodies, they would be able to claim evolution from the animals that gave rise to the humans they used to be. I thought it more likely that they were made from stratch by either Centurion ancestors or human scientists (with no downloading from Centurions to humanoids, since that didn't happen in the Colonies, either). The technicalities are brain-stretching.

I now have a strange idea that it would be interesting if Kara's ancestors and Sam's ancestors knew each other on Kobol and had conflict.

Also in Theoryland, what do you think the hierarchical relationship amongst the Cylons would be like if Cavil hadn't carried out his coup? I think the others would listen to and respect the Five, but the Five would want to avoid being ordering-around-type people. Which could lead to some interesting situations/disagreements.

The "new" trailer for The Plan is awesomesauce, no?
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on June 20th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
But if the first ones were humans downloaded into new bodies, they would be able to claim evolution from the animals that gave rise to the humans they used to be.

Would they? Only their memories would be human; their bodies wouldn't be. And once they started having babies, those babies would only genetically go back to those founders artificial bodies, not human ones.

Or maybe they did at first claim they were human, but the humans said they weren't. And then they got thrown into exile and the Cylons said, "you know what? humans suck, and we don't want to be like them" and they passed that down. Or hell, maybe they forgot. They managed to lose resurrection, after all so I doubt their histories are all that great either (which makes Cavil's source of knowledge yet more dubious).

Cavil's assuming something, but then nobody in the Colonies seems to have any concept of a non-human who ISN'T also a machine. Which is really a major stumbling block for both humans and cylons -- they just don't have the vocabulary to talk about what the humanoid Cylons ARE so they get put in either a human or machine box, when they're really not either.

Anyway, about the last question: I think yeah, the Five would be respected as the makers, but since the Five knowingly gave them free will, no, I don't think they'd try to set themselves up as rulers of the Cylon regime or anything. I figure the idea of the consensus came from them, as did the majority rule addendum when the unanimity started to break down. So it probably would've ended up some kind of Consensus of Thirteen running things. Until they got added to the Colonies, and joined the Quorum...

EEEEEEEEEE PLAN. yes.
noybusiness on June 20th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Could be interesting if the Five, or most of them, anyway, were very sure they were right about something, but most of the Seven disagreed.

Added to the Colonies...
ellestraellestra on June 20th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
I applaud all your choices. Especially robots. Robots make everything better. You made letter R awesome.

PS I finally friended you :) I hope it's OK
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on June 21st, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Robots are awesome! When they're friendly. :)

Sure, no problem. welcome!