?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 March 2009 @ 01:47 pm
Croup Day 4,332 and Lost  
Today will hopefully (knock wood!) be the last day kidlet's home. It feels like an ETERNITY that he's been home sick. Thanks for all your wishes, even if I haven't really been around to respond. Hopefully I can get back into the swing of things.



Gods, how is it possible that Juliet is so awesome? Juliet haters to one side, because she rocks. She killed that Other attacking Amy, before James could even get a shot off. Plus she thought James had a stupid plan, but thought it was better than no plan. She was so overjoyed by delivering a healthy baby and mom! awww. (after she was a dirty mechanic for the Dharma buses!)

Also, James/Juliet is quite possibly the best permutation of the Love Polygon. They're so GROWNUP and sweet, and James is such a different person with her and the responsibility. Fun glimpses of DI back before everything turned to crap.

But James should TOTALLY not have his shirt on in bed. That was just wrong! (though I guess this is probably turn-about from the beginning of the season when he had to walk around shirtless for two eps, so I guess I can't really complain. except, yeah, I am.)

Richard certainly does get to make an entrance, doesn't he? heh. And I love how he's all - "oh, your fence? yeah, whatever, doesn't bother me." And "eyeliner guy" is the funniest meta joke, EVER, on this show, I think.

Jin now gets to speak English. THANK YOU DARLTON. I always hoped the magic of the island would fix that somehow, and it did - if not the way I expected.

But for reals? The best part?

I LOVE THE STATUE. OMG. Freaking awesome! Clearly Egyptian in design, male, carrying an ankh in each hand. Been variously called Horus, Anubis, and some other random Egyptian gods in the forums. I ... am not convinced. I spent two hours looking through my reference stuff trying to match the iconography. The ears are awfully short for Anubis for one thing, plus the figure's wearing some sort of crown/headdress which unless it's broken, doesn't match any gods I can find. And two ankhs? hm. I think it would be cool to be Set (which reminds me of the old Jaffa joke about the Setesh guards. *snicker*.)

But anyway, whether it's a god or a pharaoh, or freaking Richard in statue form, it's cool. I'm so glad we got to see it. Also it tells us the Donkey Wheel is really, really OLD.

(and I really hope that James doesn't get back with Kate, or pine for her, or whatever. I like what he's got with Juliet. *sigh*)



Two weeks! Gah.

And no new SPN yet. I want my kickass angels back!
Tags:
 
 
 
M: *Squee* iconmfirefly10 on March 6th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
I LOVED this episode!!! Since season 3, I've had two big Lost 'ships: Sawyer and CLAIRE and KATE and Juliet. Now, the Sawyer/Kate thing was okay but I was never that into it. I kind of thought I'd hate this season since we weren't getting anything with Claire and Kate was off island so there'd be no Kuliet but man...How wrong was I?!

I'm LOVING the Sawyer/Juliet dynamic as much as I love my other 'ships. Juliet is SO much better for Sawyer than Kate ever was. Those two were way too similar to be good for each other. But Juliet...Juliet can calm Sawyer down simply by saying his name and with her by his side, he became a true leader.

I'm SO hoping the writers intend on following through with this relationship and not just throwing it away now that Kate and Jack have returned to the island. After all, Kate spent, what, a couple months with Sawyer? He and Juliet have been falling in love for THREE YEARS!!! I'd say there's no contest but you never know what directions these writers will go in...
lizardbeth: Julietlizardbeth_j on March 6th, 2009 03:06 am (UTC)
totally! I was sort of shipping Sawyer/Juliet, before, just because of the way she could just say "James" and he would listen to her. Plus they're both badass! But I really loved the way it developed, and the "Okay, I'll stay two weeks" which became three years! And he brings her a flower and tells her how awesome she is.

I hope Sawyer's thing for Kate is just a fleeting nostalgia and not that it's gonna turn into a THING, y'know? *sigh* But I fear they don't know what they've got and won't resist dragging everybody back into the Quadrangle of Doooom (Lost Version).
M: starbuck *smirk* iconmfirefly10 on March 6th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
You know, I actually find Lost's QoD more annoying than BSG's! At least with BSG, I could see the chemistry between everyone involved. Here? Not so much.

I don't get the Jack/Kate/Sawyer thing at all. Personally, I think she had more chemistry with Juliet, Claire, and Sayid than with either of her 'love interests'.

And I can't stand Jack so I'm kinda hoping he ends up alone or walks off into the island's sunset with his crazy daddy:)

And Kate...my feelings on her change from episode to episode. There are times when I really like her but there are also times when she annoys the frak out of me:)

But I LOVE both Sawyer & Juliet so it makes perfect sense to me that they make the better coupe:)
lizardbeth: Jinlizardbeth_j on March 6th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
heh. Kate. Is there anyone more likely to divide a group of Lost fans? But yeah, I'm kind of meh on her - sometimes she's cool, and sometimes she's annoying, and most of the time she doesn't seem to do much.

But I've really gotten into Juliet, especially the last two seasons or so. So getting her some happiness, FINALLY, was really so great to see.