?

Log in

 
 
18 November 2008 @ 02:57 pm
Round up  
I managed to survive without LJ. Phew! It's still loading slowly for me, but at least it's there.

I keep finding scenes that I never QUITE finished. gah. I'm not quite as close to a complete draft as I thought. But still two major scenes plus some two or three left to clean up, that's all! \o/

Terminator:SSC ; I missed the first half so I need to rewatch, but I just want to repeat what I said yesterday on IM: Stephanie Jacobsen was really strikingly beautiful last night, and I am madly jealous of her hair and making out with Derek . And he was really hot in all his hardcore crazy. It's not good for him, but I like the way she brings out his trauma in a way that he kind of suppresses for John and Sarah. Oh Ellison, man, are we gonna be sorry Chromartie spared you?

The new Star Trek trailer makes me a bit more confident that it's not going to suck. Like the blogger at TWOP said, JJ Abrams does know how to make the first two hours of anything pretty compelling. So... *crosses fingers* (The Young!Kirk part is, however, lame)

Kidlet and I went out to get Wall-E today, so I know what our evening viewing is going to be!
 
 
 
carpenyx: scc - derekcarpenyx on November 19th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
I missed the 2nd half of TSCC, lol. I am about to finish it now, :)

OMG, I totally loved the Star Trek trailer!!! I am such a geek!
lizardbeth: Derek S2lizardbeth_j on November 19th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
heh, so you and me put together equal one viewer!

mmm, Derek.
Agent Fox Mulderi_want_2 on November 19th, 2008 11:15 am (UTC)
Use the farce Lizardbeth. Believe in the power of the Darksuck. J.J. has proven he can ruin anything, do not go in expecting Terrific, you'll only end with Tribbles.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on November 19th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
But I like tribbles!

But yeah, you'll notice I restrained myself to "not sucking" which is hardly a ringing endorsement. But hell, just about anything is an improvement on Insurrection.
Agent Fox Mulderi_want_2 on November 19th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
One word: Enterprise.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on November 19th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Can't argue with that, since I dropped Enterprise first season because it was killing my QL-holdover love for Scott Bakula.

well, we shall see, I guess. I like the glimpses of the new designs, so that'll be interesting to see at least.
Agent Fox Mulderi_want_2 on November 19th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
I have a way for you to be pleasantly surprised. Think of it as fanfiction brought to life with eye candy!