?

Log in

 
 
06 November 2008 @ 09:12 pm
Supernatural  


OMG! "Alkie-porny Big Foot?" "Like a deep woods Duchovny?" ROFL.

Also, Bed Edlund clearly had some encounter with a furry headed for a nervous breakdown in his time on the con circuit....

Wrong badges!

Teddy bear fluff on the wall!

Kneel before TODD! And then the end, when the kid loses his powers, but Dean runs away from him.

"With great power comes great respons---" *SLAM* Someone must have added that after Ted Raimi got cast, so funny.

And also, SG-1 has clearly corrupted me, since the mention of Tiamat totally made me remember the Eye of Tiamat and Marduk. And Baal. Man, how awesome would that be?

Oh, and how nice for the show to finally be able to take advantage of their actual beautiful filming location?

Anyway, to the serious -

I... did not expect Dean to remember it all. I thought maybe he was seeing it in dreams and remembering those, if anything. That he was repressing (or Castiel maybe had helped a bit). But once the camera lingered on the line up of shot glasses, he had to be lying to Sam about remembering this time. Something confirmed at the end.

OH DEAN.

And then did he not just totally throw Sam's words back on him about 'you wouldn't understand'. ouch. I swear that's nearly line for line what Sam told him about how he wouldn't understand how Sam feels about being a freak. I should rewatch that part. Actually there's a lot in the first half I'd like to watch again and see if it really does add up, or they sort of pulled it out with 'Yellow fever'.

Oh, I would, except my beloved hubby erased my Spn stash from the dvr. *GRRRRR TO INFINITY*

But Dean appears to be dealing rather well, really - barring some drinking and nightmares. But then Dean deals with everything the same way, by not dealing. So, like with his dad's death and taking a crowbar to the Impala, I expect (ok, I HOPE) this to explode too. Except he's right - this isn't something he can 'get over' in quite the same way.

In conclusion, though I'm sure there's lots more I could say,

ILU SHOW.

 
 
 
Randomness is Everything: SPN - God Saved Himsupershineygirl on November 7th, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)
Teddy bear fluff on the wall! = FTFW!

Ah such a good epi. Lots of up and then the down. Poor Dean. But you did such a great job summing up all the highlights.
lizardbeth: Dean with Metallicarlizardbeth_j on November 7th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
my husband was so sure blood was going to come out of the teddy bear, and I was all, no, it's FLUFF! and then the WHYYYYYY? when he didn't die was just the cherry on top. *dies*
To Hell with this. I'm gonna live!: bw and coloredjustmyb0nes on November 7th, 2008 10:52 am (UTC)
LMAO Love the teddy bear thing too hehe soo funny. And boys'faces when Hope and guy were kissing each others... Priceless.

Poor Dean at the end. He nearly made me cry. I soo want to know what happened there. Im too curious.
lizardbeth: Deanlizardbeth_j on November 7th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
the teddy bear was just inspired. Inspired by illegal drugs, but still, inspired! :D

and yeah, poor Dean and poor Sammy too, getting a taste of what being shut out feels like on the other side. BOYS. *sniff*
To Hell with this. I'm gonna live!: Winchesters boys [SPN] hugjustmyb0nes on November 9th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
LMAO hell yeah he was.

Yea. It just makes us want to hug them *g*
Working for the Mandroid: Awesomemoonshayde on November 7th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
I was so surprised about him remembering everything. I honestly thought it would be bits and pieces. He just seemed to adjusted, acting or not, to have remembered everything.

But I guess that is Dean for you. So so in denial. And yes, I caught that "won't understand" line. I was like ah. So you're a bit miffed about that with Sam.

The two of them are heading toward a good hashing out, methinks. If S4 follows the regular series formula (all three previous seasons have had reveals midseason) then I imagine the two of them are going to clear the air even more soon.

No mention of Sam's powers. I assume we'll get back to that.

Show is full of win!!!

(And yes, I squeed for Tiamat.)
lizardbeth: Deanlizardbeth_j on November 7th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
mm (and here's where the fanwanking comes in *g*) but maybe we're being thrown off by how calm he was in 'Lazarus Rising'? But it was sort of the calm of total shock, and he does remember *Something* in the bathroom right before Castiel tries to talk to him the first time (trying to offer comfort maybe? not realizing he was making it worse?). And remembering could explain why he was so adamant about summoning him, and then turn around to belief so fast. After all it's a lot easier to believe in an angel's power if he remembers what the angel saved him FROM, than if he had only vague ideas of something really bad...

But this is all after the fact reasoning, and we'll have to see on rewatch whether it really does make sense. Or they were playing their cards SO close to the chest they weren't even there...

Tiamat made me think that the SGC must flag for google searches on artifacts of ancient deities and strange occurrences, and some SG team is about to descend on that little Washington town... heh