?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2008 @ 10:23 am
Firefox? and stuff  
Firefox keeps bugging the crap out of me to update to 3.0. Should I? Is it gonna screw things up or is it better?

Thanks again for all the wishes and prezzies and stuff - it made a sort of blah birthday more special! Not that it was bad or anything, but with a sick kid and a parent meeting in place of dinner out, it was just... ordinary.

I have reignited my Facebook after letting it sit fallow since I signed up. The design seems better and more navigable than before and I've reconnected with some high school and college friends from Ye Olden Days... of course, that just makes me want to find MORE of them, and they're not there. *pout*
 
 
 
To Hell with this. I'm gonna live!: Michael Trucco backjustmyb0nes on September 11th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
I update firefox to 3.0 and I didn't got any problems. sorry that your birthday was not that good.
lizardbeth: trucco-backlizardbeth_j on September 11th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
good to know the new version is ok.

My birthday wasn't bad, it was like any other day. But hopefully I'll get at least dinner this weekend!
Telstelscha on September 11th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
i still can't work facebook out. on the point of giving up with it tbh.
lizardbeth: Markuslizardbeth_j on September 11th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
I got into it because people found me first - so you need a profile open enough people can find you if they search, plus friends and family who do the same so you can find them. Or it's really hard to find people! I looked up an old friend with a common name and couldn't tell from all the blank profiles with the same name which one, if any, were her.
captain capricious: -birdcynthia_arrow on September 12th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
If you have buttons on your toolbar for the delicious bookmarking site, it'll fuck them up, because they haven't made it compatible with the update yet. But otherwise I haven't encountered problems.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
cool. Thanks. I ran the update and so far so good...
Agent Fox Mulderi_want_2 on September 12th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
It was your birthday? Well, damn.

HAPPY Belated BIRTHDAY! Did you get everything you wanted? Love? Presents? Anders with nothing but a bow and a smile on? (Careful, the last comes with two carry-ons called Leoben and Kara.)

FF3: Call me Luddite. Ever since the move from 98 to ME, I've been feeling nothing but headaches. Now I'm on XP, not by choice mind you. Vista can suck it! So, I'm sticking it out with FF2.
lizardbeth: Scullylizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
sadly no Anders with a bow on... *sigh* But thanks!

heh, the best thing about XP was being able to force it to do what you want if you still remembered DOS. Vista wants to hold my hand all the damn time...
reneedyreneedy on September 12th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
3.0 is alot faster. I'd update. The only thing not working for me is the RealPlayer video downloader which was handy, but I just use in IE now.
lizardbeth: Helo - Anderslizardbeth_j on September 12th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I did it and except for a hiccup with my wireless that a restart seemed to fix, it's going okay... *crosses fingers*