?

Log in

 
 
04 September 2008 @ 09:55 pm
Action Figure Theater!  
On the occasion of lyssie's birthday (though I'd probably have done it even without her b'day honestly) - I present:

Sam and Kara - a love story in Action Figures

Part One: Caprica!

Warning! THIS IS IMAGE INTENSIVE. (or, Liz went a bit crazy with her new toys and the camera!)



There is gun fire, and Helo and Kara run through the forest!


Kara climbs up the stairs to ... someplace.


She doesn't notice that she and Helo aren't actually alone here. And they certainly haven't lost their attackers since one of them shows up behind her. She whirls around, guns up and ready:


But he's got a gun, too, pointed right back at her.


Helo "sneaks" up behind Anders and says, "nuh huh. Put it down."


But Sam doesn't have only one gun! He has two, too!
"Don't think so."


And now there's a standoff.


Then, Sam PUTS AWAY the second gun so he can hold the other one two-handed on Kara. Which makes sense in a moment as the rest of the C-Bucs pop out of the woodwork. And Helo and Kara realize they've walked into an ambush.

Sam has to prove he's human - which he does, by giving one of his box score stats. In retrospect, that is pretty frakking hilarious.
Sam also quotes Leoben that meeting better be in the damn movie, jane!, thus launching at least three of my fics!
So everyone is friendly and lowers their guns.

O Hai Chemistry liek whoa!


At Resistance HQ, Kara finds the Pyramid court and challenges Sam to a game. He thinks he's going to kick her ass. Ha, little does he know, yet!


So, they play.



They get pretty close:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Turns out, she's a dirty cheater. But she scores!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Sam's impressed; and she... thinks he's hot. And she's not wrong.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

For some people, Pyramid would be a game, for them: it's foreplay. Now they get down to the sexin'.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



(and I should note that posing them like this managed to rip the top of her shoulder pad. Even the action figures can't keep their clothes on when they're around each other! *g*)

But, there are still Cylons to fight. The next morning, they go out into the forest again.


--and they're ambushed!


Stuff happens.

Then it's time for her to go, with the Arrow.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

She promises to come back for him and she gives him one of her dog tags.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Sam is sad, and watches her leave.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

On Galactica, Kara is sad and plays with Sam's ball. (*snicker*)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

A bit later, back on Caprica... Sam meets some more Cylons.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

"Come with us, Sam. You're one of us. It's your destiny."
"NOOOOOOOOOOO!"
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ok, I might have made that last part up.

hee.



Hope you enjoyed it! I certainly enjoyed doing it.
 
 
 
jupiterinmo: Capricornjupiterinmo on September 5th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
LOL!! That was wonderful!
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Thanks, it was so much fun!
rebelliousroserebelliousrose on September 5th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Dude, is your Helo weirdly shiny in the face and has strange simian hands? And have you changed out the hands to the pilot glove ones?
lizardbeth: Helo - Anderslizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
not shiny, no, not that I noticed. He does have rather oversized hands, though. I think it's to hold the medical kit, since you can't slide a handle into a tighter grip, like you can with a gun. I didn't change his hands, but I did change Kara's. Could you not get yours out? Sometimes if you dip the joint in hot water they'll soften a bit to help pull them out, if they won't pop out.
rebelliousroserebelliousrose on September 5th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Maybe it's just mine. I suppose I could send him back for a non-shiny-faced replacement.
Telstelscha on September 5th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
lol, that was brilliant. ty :D
lizardbeth: Markuslizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
thanks, It was so much fun to do. I got a wee bit carried away!
To Hell with this. I'm gonna live!: Michael Trucco backjustmyb0nes on September 5th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC)
It was awesome. Keep going!!!

Edited at 2008-09-05 08:11 am (UTC)
lizardbeth: Trucco- lucky carlizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
you are a terrible, terrible pusher of crack! :)
Nicole Anell: kara/samnicole_anell on September 5th, 2008 10:28 am (UTC)
ILU.
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
*smooch*
My way of staying sane: lmaomamaboolj on September 5th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
Munches popcorn and laughs ass off!
lizardbeth: Helo - Anderslizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
I should put a warning on my picspams for ass endangerment, shouldn't I?

:D
cujoycujoy on September 5th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
LOL!

LOVES!
lizardbeth: Kara-Sam -Demetriuslizardbeth_j on September 5th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
I was a bit gleeful my Kara arrived to play with my Sam, could you tell? ;)
latteaddict: Frakking Hilarious - K/Slatteaddict on September 6th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
omg, I wasn't expecting that! Brilliant and hilarious!
lizardbeth: Leoben - Kara happylizardbeth_j on September 7th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
my action figure picspams can't help bringing the snark somehow. :)

thanks
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on September 7th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
actually I only "made" the tree. everything else came with the figures. The Pyramid ball actually came with Kara!

hee. I don't know. when the mood strikes!
Hostile 17: BSG - KT fanclubanno_superstar on September 6th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)
ahahahahhahaha THIS IS BRILLIANT
lizardbeth: Anders - armpornlizardbeth_j on September 7th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
thank you!
Nuquiet_rebel on September 6th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Hah! Too cute!
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on September 7th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
thanks!
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on September 6th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
*cackles madly*

Now here's hoping Kara doesn't get lost on her way to my apartment... When she gets sent, anyway.
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on September 7th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
aw, hopefully your Kara finds her way to Sam. That would be so sad. After all, she died, found Earth, and still managed to find her way back to him, and yet, now she gets lost in the wilds of Tennessee?
captain capricious: bsg:karasamoncapricacynthia_arrow on September 16th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
Hee. Cute! Helped me pass a boring morning. :)
lizardbeth: Anders - no shirtlizardbeth_j on September 18th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
sorry, totally meant to say thanks! :)

It was so much fun to do. I cracked myself up with the silly wee "forest".
amazingly_shiny on September 18th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
I could have sworn I commented on this a few weeks ago.

Anyways, this is hilarious. I want the action figures now!
lizardbeth: Kara-Anders S4lizardbeth_j on September 18th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
the action figures are so great! I highly recommend them. But they are terribly addictive...

Thanks! It's fun to do something just plain silly and obsessively OTP-ish!
Allison: OT4 - The Farmfrolicndetour on September 21st, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
Heee. You are too funny. :):):) Though I think the one with mini!Kara and giant!Sam and Helo will always be my favorite!
lizardbeth: Helo - closelizardbeth_j on September 22nd, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
sometimes I just have to bust out and leave the angst behind!

oh wait until you see what happens when I get some more cylons... I HAVE PLANS! *snicker*
rhoboat: BSG - Starbuckrhoboat on January 14th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
Saw this via your auction offering. I sporfled! :D
lizardbeth: Anders- Helolizardbeth_j on January 14th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
hee! Yes, so this is the kind of crack you have bid on! Thank you! So think of what kind of story you want, or if you want to throw yourself on my crack muse, totally up to you.

if you win. :)
(Deleted comment)
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - distancelizardbeth_j on January 15th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
I didn't realize it had been so long ago the last time I did this! Man, it's been more than a year - that's like a decade of internet time! :) .

It's fun! :)
Deborah: Kara painting by geekbynightdeborah_judge on December 28th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
It is very strange how hot they are even as plastic action figures. Also this was hilarious.
lizardbeth: Kara-Sam ponieslizardbeth_j on December 28th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Hee, it really is! I think since I put them in each other's "space" - it reads intimate even when they ARE PLASTIC. lol

Thanks. I've been re-inspired to do another project because of this reminder today, so hopefully I can do it for the new year! I haven't done one of these in ages, and they are fun.