?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2008 @ 01:33 pm
News of the YAY!  
To counter the sad news about Don Davis yesterday, I thought I'd post some good fannish news.



Galactica Sitrep is reporting casting rumors, for the direct-to-Dvd movie. Dean Stockwell, Hogan, Trucco, Grace Park, and Katee... Looks like the BSG movie is going to be Cylon heavy. Excellent. Caprica or New Caprica setting, maybe? (they're supposed to be the past - though I suppose that was the old rumor, so that may not be true). It'll be hard to do a Cylon movie without Tricia, but I suppose they'll have to make do, since she's so busy.

And this may be the only time I'm grateful that "Man of her dreams" doesn't have a pick-up yet,
because that may mean Trucco's available.



Dependent on lack of SAG strike, of course. Though there's a whole lot less will for it this time, I think. As they quoted one of the WGA members in the paper today, "Sure, I'd love to support them. As long as I can do it from where I work." Feel the love, people!

Today I saw some film shoot transforming a local park into a place to go SLEDDING. Man-made snow (not Fake snow, mind you, there was a giant ice truck there) and toboggans. Yes, this is why movies and even commercials cost a million dollars for 30 seconds....
Tags:
 
 
 
agathons_fan: Tahmoh - Towels are evilagathons_fan on July 1st, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
OMG! A movie would be so frakking awesome. Thanks for all the info. No Tahmoh though :( You cant have Grace and not Tahmoh :P
lizardbeth: Sharonlizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Tahmoh's already committed elsewhere though, so he's not very likely. Good thing Grace is the Cylon, and not Tahmoh -- THERE ARE MANY COPIES, y'know! :)
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 2nd, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeee. I WANT THIS MOVIE to have shooting things and Sam and Kara snarking with each other.
lizardbeth: Kara-Anders -Demetriuslizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
I'm not getting my hopes up for that. With our luck they won't even cross paths!
entertaining in a disturbing way: Kara Anders Sexin' up the universelyssie on July 2nd, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
*shakes finger* No stomping on my glee, you.
weissmanweissman on July 2nd, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
It will be great to see Grace in a movie. I would rather see Sharon, but I take Boomer. Maybe we get to see the missing year between Sharon and Helo?
lizardbeth: Agathonslizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
LIke I said above, I'm doubtful of Tahmoh's participation with his committment to Dollhouse. But, never say never, eh? Maybe a scene or two....
cujoycujoy on July 2nd, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Yay! That's got to be a New Caprica story. ::crosses fingers::

And I believe they're also trying to sign Aaron Douglas. So really all that's missing would be CKR.
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
the busiest man in all of Vancouver, you mean? *crosses fingers*

If it's New Cap, they should try to lock in LL, too, especially if Tricia's not around. I'm also wondering if it could be a pre-mini prequel or even an ALL THIS HAS HAPPENED BEFORE very far back prequel, like on Kobol. That'd be cool, though not very likely.
My way of staying sanemamaboolj on July 2nd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
Though there's a whole lot less will for it this time, I think. As they quoted one of the WGA members in the paper today, "Sure, I'd love to support them. As long as I can do it from where I work." Feel the love, people!

What a fantastic show of labor solidarity! [edited to be clear that this statement is dripping in sarcasm]

I haven't been following much, though. Is this strike fatigue speaking, or does SAG have less to stand on than the WGA?

Edited at 2008-07-02 01:03 am (UTC)
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Mostly strike fatigue and worse economy I'm sure. But part of the reason for the SAG solidarity was to get a good framework for their own negotiations, which they now have. I'm not sure the writers are down with the idea of supporting SAG striking to get an even better one than they have for themselves...

But the other actors' union (AFTRA) votes on the proposal next week and if it passes, I doubt there'll be a strike, because SAG knows they'd face a public relations nightmare.

/local news info dump....
Allison: Katee  -Capslocky!frolicndetour on July 2nd, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Glee! My first guess was a New Caprica story. Though, I would think it would have to be pre-invasion, because Kara was captured right away and I can't imagine they'd do the movie with her just carving up steak and Leoben the whole time. So maybe showing both sides before the attacks? Though it'll be hard to do if they can't get Tricia... So yeah, not sure of anything yet. I would LOVE it if what Lyssie posted over at Skiffy turns out to be right because it would mean all those people are still alive at the end. :)
lizardbeth: Anders- demetriuslizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
yeah, that's the thing, the cast suggests New Cap post Cylons, but Kara in her dollhouse seems like a waste, so there'd have to be two storylines. Maybe the early days of the resistance on New Cap and flashbacks to much earlier? Or yeah, after the finale, though I'm pretty sure one of the writers (not Ron, but maybe Verheiden?) said it would be a fill-in story, to add depth, not 'new' material. But maybe that was THEIR script and not this one?

I'm sure we'll find out more soon.
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Anderssabaceanbabe on July 2nd, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
If it weren't for Hogan and Katee listed in there, it could be a Caprica storyline, showing what happened after the initial attacks and the survival of the C-Bucs, which would make me happy.
lizardbeth: Anders - gunlizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
It's kind of a puzzle how to get all of them in one movie, isn't it? Though with flashbacks, anything is possible I guess. But yes, the beginning of the Caprica Resistance would be awesome. If we hear about Alisen Down getting hired, we'll know at least part of it takes place on one of the Capricas...

ETA: Though I am mighty down with the idea that it indicates WHO LIVES OMG.

Edited at 2008-07-02 02:56 am (UTC)
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: angry Helosabaceanbabe on July 2nd, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)
BUT I NEED HELO TO LIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIVE!
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 2nd, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
HE LIVES, BUT HE'S OFF ON AN ISLAND WITH ATHENA AND HERA TRYING TO REPOPULATE THE PLANET.
lizardbeth: Helolizardbeth_j on July 2nd, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
LOL. ME TOO! But Tahmoh's busy, so I'm sure it doesn't mean anything/ Which come to think of it is probably a good indicator it won't be the Caprica resistance, at least not the part including Kara and Helo...