?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2006 @ 10:16 pm
One reason why I am so un-prolific  
I'm sure there are a few of you who have had moments like this, so I thought I would share...

So I'm trying to write a very small moment in which Daniel sees Jack, in a very ill state, and Daniel's mentally comparing Jack to another time when Jack looked like crap. My first impulse is to say Frozen when Jack was dying of the Ancient disease, but of course I can't use that, because Daniel wasn't around to see it. (well, okay, Ascended!Daniel could have, but he doesn't remember it, so same thing). So I'm flailing about trying to think of the second-worst-looking Jack moment. I turn to my trusty online sources for such thing... and what happens? I totally get caught up looking at pictures and trivia and such and a freakin' hour goes by in which I have. not. written. a. word. All for a stupid simile.

*headdesk*
 
 
 
Panthera: Dalek menopausepanthology on May 3rd, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
How about when Jack came back from being tortured and sarcophagised by Baal?
Rosie: MalekTwoMindsrosiethehobbit on May 3rd, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
Maybe after he took that staff blast that would have killed him if he hadn't had that protective thing under his vest, in the episode where Janet dies.

Jack got shot in the process of rescuing Carter in Desperate Measures.

'touched ' Jack from Broca divide.

Jack and Daniel both ended up on the wrong end of the torture stick in Beast of Burden.

That's all I can come up with off the top of my head.
lizardbeth: Markuslizardbeth_j on May 3rd, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
thx!

I went with jack post-Solitudes. We don't actually see much of the aftermath, but it must have been pretty bad since he was very close to dying. I reference the internal bleeding from it somewhere else previous to this particular mention in the fic, so that makes a nice continuation.

Abyss wouldn't work for the same reason that Frozen wouldn't work -- Daniel doesn't know/remember it. Heroes would be good, except it hasn't happened yet in the story's timeline. Nice try, though. :)

I heart your icon, btw! very yummy nice.

The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: WTF? - icon by axer61sabaceanbabe on May 3rd, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
But... Isn't that normal? That's not how you research for a fic? But...
lizardbeth: Helo-Sharon fanficlizardbeth_j on May 3rd, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hee!

I'm not the only one!
weissmanweissman on May 4th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Was''nt there an episode during season I whee they found these poeple that went through their entire life span in a very short time, and Col Oneil got really old really fast?

Bob
lizardbeth: DR iconlizardbeth_j on May 4th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
oh yes. the famous "let's eat drugged cake and make babies with the local good-looking chick" ep. :) O'Neill sure reaped what he sowed in that one, cuz yeah, he looked Ba-aad. Then he got better instantaneously -- makes me wonder why they didn't bring those nanites back to Earth for the cosmetics/plastic surgery industry... The SGC could have paid for itself the first year. ;)

weissmanweissman on May 4th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
I think they call that the reset button, first popularized by Star Trek
weissmanweissman on May 4th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
Isn't that normal
(Laugh)

Bob