?

Log in

 
 
13 June 2008 @ 01:14 pm
Revelations  
So glad I didn't completely spoil myself ahead of time.

The wait was totally worth it to see it for myself.

SPOILERS IN COMMENTS.

-
Tags:
 
 
 
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: angry Helosabaceanbabe on June 13th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Is it 2009 yet??? *whimper*
lizardbeth: Helo-Sharon fanficlizardbeth_j on June 13th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
DUDE, I KNOW!

*hides under my covers and cries for my mommy*

At least Skiffy Dude said 'first quarter' '09 - which can't mean March/April again. Yes, watch as I try to make the DEEP DARK CLOUD OF DESPAIR have a silver lining...
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Truccosabaceanbabe on June 13th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
I guess we can console ourselves, once the screencaps come out, with how FRAKKING HAWT they all were on Earth in their winter coats. *guh*
lizardbeth: Natalielizardbeth_j on June 13th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
OMG that whole part is just gorgeous. CANNOT wait to see it on the t.v. later.

Caprica was down there, too! I love that little touch so much.
The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: i shit you notsabaceanbabe on June 13th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
As I watched, I was all, where's Helo? And he was there. Where's Sam? And he was there. Did they let Caprica out of her cell? And she was there! I loved the way she just sought out Tigh and gently touched his back.
lizardbeth: Agathonslizardbeth_j on June 13th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
Were Helo and Athena holding hands there at the end? I couldn't quite tell. And yeah, it was great how the camera just kept panning and everyone was there.

OH, speaking of, was it just a little eerie how the camera focused on Hera for a moment in the big YAY montage? Or was it just me? Tyrol and Nicky just KILLED me in that and then Tigh all alone, *whimper* At least Kara and Sam were, um, standing side by side and he didn't die! *wavy arms of shippy glass-half-full optimism*!

The Proverbial Bull in a China Shop...: Daddysabaceanbabe on June 13th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Hee. I just finished a Tyrol vid last night, but now I have to change the ending, 'cause it just has to have Nicky at the end.
Allison: k/a rapture-hugfrolicndetour on June 13th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Kara listened to him! And saved the 3/5ths! The glass is totally half-full!
cujoycujoy on June 13th, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
I totally take it as glass half full! :D It looked like they were about to have a very interesting conversation...
chev_y on June 13th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
I was totally spoiled and still was in awe of this cliffhanger.
I already asked this at Bblog but I'll ask you guys too. When Lee said to Deanna "Where do we go from here?" Did Kara look directly at Anders? I know I'm reaching but darnit I have to wait until 2009 for my Thrace/Anders fix so...
lizardbeth: Anders-Kara - Believethlizardbeth_j on June 14th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
I just remembered how it threw off my viewing of Crossroads having read the scene-by-scene description. I felt like I'd already seen it, even though I hadn't. You can only see something for the first time once, y'know? I really didn't want that to happen again.

Kara does look at Anders, He looks back and then looks down. (at least to me! *g*) And heaven knows that's a question they have to answer for themselves as a couple, not to mention the fleet.
chev_y on June 14th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Oh yeah! I forgot about CR2. I did ruin that one for myself but I was going nuts wanting to know if Kara was coming back. I'd already decided if she was gone for good so was I. :(
I'm going to try to stay unspoiled for the last half...but I'm weak. We will see. *hee*
weissmanweissman on June 13th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
By the time BSG is on again I will hopefully be a Dad
selmak on June 14th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
yay! Six/Tighe interaction and my god, Eddie James Olmos and Mike Hogan are just da bomb. I loved the bit about "Saul, you had HAIR then" :)
lizardbeth: Six - blue dresslizardbeth_j on June 14th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
that whole discussion was great. "you had hair, they messed with yo on New Cap, it CAN'T be true." and then he totally flips out. awesomesauce!
mrsdrjackson: Love so completemrsdrjackson on June 14th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
My first reaction after it was all over was EEEEEEEEEEE! Followed closely by OMG 2009??? *whimpers*

Kara/Sam angsty goodness!! And The Fighting Agathons survived! And Hera is still eerie but cute. Mom and Dad!
After all that I think what got me the most was Tyrol and baby, together but alone. :(