?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2007 @ 07:33 pm
Can I write today off on my taxes?  


Last night around 3 am Rugrat woke me up. Vomiting, repeatedly. Which is bad wnough, but worse - he was freaked out, because he doesn't remember ever doing that before. I had to stay with him -- freezng my ass off because I dress for my very warm duvet not ontop of the blankets -- until he went to sleep. And then, half an hour later, he was puking again.

We think it must have been food poisoning from something, since it faded away at midafternoon and now he's fine. Thank goodness.

But, this day has been completely shot all to hell.



So. My question:

Sleep or Atlantis?


ETA: Daniel Dae Kim got a DUI. DUDE, have you learned nothing from the experiences of your fellow castmembers? I guess we know who's going to be next to go when the season starts again...
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on October 27th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
Lantis, mebbe.
lizardbeth: Anders - no shirtlizardbeth_j on October 27th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
I don't think I'm gonna make it through SGA.

And since I am of the lazy, I will respond here and say I read your meta thingy and I'm in no possible frame of mind to respond articulately (is that even a word?). But yeah. CarolAnne disturbs me even more than Socrata, actually. I'm not sure why - I think because Socrata was far more organic to the story (far less of a surprise, that's for sure) and then CarolAnne comes along as a second example, and two things makes a trend, and it's just all so icky...
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on October 27th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
Socrata was expected from the get-go. CarolAnne was not, until about midway through season three when they went there.

I still say they should have stuck with the idea fandom had when the canon gaffe occurred--Caroline is the boys' mama, Anne was the woman he married afterwards, whom he used to get his commission back.
selmak on October 27th, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
yeah, but unlike his other costars... DDK has already put up what seems to be a rather sincere apology on his myspace account, admitting that he screwed up.

Helena
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 27th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
hopefully that will keep him from getting his (very pretty) ass fired. :)
Havochavocthecat on October 27th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Ugh. Kidlet who are puking aren't any fun to deal with. Sorry to hear you and he had to go through that! How old is he?
lizardbeth: Rugratlizardbeth_j on October 27th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
nope, not the nicest thing is it? ha.

He's (almost) four. my only. Somewhat old photo in the icon.
He's a great kid when he's not puking all over. :)
Havochavocthecat on October 27th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
My son was born with gastric reflux. Oh, man, that SUCKED.

Your son is adorable! He's got the cutest smile.
mrsdrjackson: H/A love so completemrsdrjackson on October 27th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
Oh poor kiddo and mommy. I'm glad he's feeling better though, imagine a whole week of that. *is afraid*

Unless you're a Shep fan you can skip Lantis this week. A few good Ronon and McKay lines, but really the best part was John getting beat up...and I saw that in the promo.
lizardbeth: Agathonslizardbeth_j on October 27th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
excellent, thank you, now I don't feel bad for setting it to record. :)
Rigel: colonel flyboyrigel_7 on October 27th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
Poor kidlet (and mummy too!)

*sends hugs*
weissmanweissman on October 27th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
I am just glad that he was OK.

Bob