?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2007 @ 12:00 am
Screen about to combust!  
Unfortunately not from pictures of hot guys either, no, for real.

I just lost another row of pixels on my laptop monitor. I'm backing all my shit up NOW, because it's going to fail any minute. I thought it might hold til Christmas but it's not looking good, friends.

FRAK.
 
 
Current Mood: distresseddistressed
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on October 13th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
NOES! Laptop not die! *sads*

Is it just the monitor, or the whole machine?
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 13th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
the monitor. But since it's a laptop, without the monitor it's pretty useless. And I've been told fixing the screen is a waste of money, and I'm not very enamored with this Dell piece of crap anyway, so I'll get a new one when it finally dies.

Guess I know what my Christmas present is gonna be. :/
Rosierosiethehobbit on October 13th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
Ack! And the screen is the most expensive piece of the laptop to replace. :( Yes, making a backup is always a good idea.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 13th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know if it's gonna be worth it to fix, when I don't really like the machine anyway. I won't be able to get a new one till Christmas time, so I hope it lasts.

grey: LDYB field tripgreycoupon on October 13th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
Aww... do you have a spare monitor you could hook it up to as a temp solution?

I am an expert deal finder so let what/if you are looking for a replacement. Laptops have gotten a lot cheaper. Best Buy had a doorbuster last week with an HP for $299.
lizardbethlizardbeth_j on October 13th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
So far it's annoying to look at, but not unusable, so I'm just going to keep going until I can't stand it anymore. But eventually I will have to get another one. Hopefully later and not sooner. :/ I'll let you know, when the day comes....
My way of staying sane: UB fangirlsmamaboolj on October 14th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
I second the idea about an external monitor that you can hook up to the computer - it might prolong the useful life of the laptop just a little longer. I have a monitor hooked up to my laptop most times, via a docking station, but I've also had it plugged directly in when I wanted two have two monitors.
lizardbeth: Anders - shirtlizardbeth_j on October 14th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
unfortunately we got rid of the desktop and the separate monitor when we had the rugrat. bummer.

My screen is stripey! It shouldn't be stripey. :/